KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

axes of management

German translation: Organisationsformen des Managements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:axes of management
German translation:Organisationsformen des Managements
Entered by: Lüder Meyer

21:51 Nov 5, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: axes of management
Artikel aus dem Economist über Komplexität.

Global companies first reacted to this complex business environment by creating complex organizations. This was consistent with Ashby’s law of requisite variety, in that the complexity of an organization internally must match the complexity of its external environment. We saw multiple ***axes of management***: along product lines, geography, customers, functions and projects. For example, ABB had a six-dimensional matrix structure (for a short time, at least, before they simplified the structure dramatically in their turnaround). The simple relation between headquarters as strategic decision-makers and subsidiaries as implementers is blurred by centers of excellence or competence, market responsibilities, joint ventures, etc.

Dankeim Voraus!
Lüder Meyer
Switzerland
Organisationsformen des Managements
Explanation:
sind hier gemeint
Selected response from:

Cathrin Cordes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Organisationsformen des Managements
Cathrin Cordes
4Managementlinien
Roland Nienerza
3Managementansätze
Kristin Sobania
4 -1Kürzungen / Einschränkungen / Reduzierungen im Managementbereich
CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Managementansätze


Explanation:
vielleicht

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Managementlinien


Explanation:
sechs Googlehits. Nicht mehr - aber auch nicht weniger.

Roland Nienerza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Kürzungen / Einschränkungen / Reduzierungen im Managementbereich


Explanation:
Ax / Axe:
Drastic cutting or elimination of expenditures, staff, etc.
(Oxford Dictionary and Thesaurus)

CHRISTA MAYER-LOOS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cathrin Cordes: hier ist axes als Plural von axis, Achse, und nicht als Plural von axe, Axt, gemeint
37 mins
  -> You are right!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Organisationsformen des Managements


Explanation:
sind hier gemeint

Cathrin Cordes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Etwas eingeschränkt, als vorrangig die Linienfunktion (Hierarchie) und nicht alle Funktionen gemeint ist.
11 hrs