KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

shoulds and oughts

German translation: Unternehmensethik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoulds and oughts
German translation:Unternehmensethik
Entered by: Lüder Meyer

08:04 Nov 6, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: shoulds and oughts
Artikel aus dem Economist. Ich stehe gerade etwas auf dem kreativen Schlauch.

But, in a complex environment, the guidance provided by a focused, even “discriminating” statement of purpose and values – what NOT to do – is absolutely critical. Every manager in the company should understand clearly and deeply what really drives the business, the fundamentals of the business’s profitability, and why the company is in business. This might be difficult for a diversified multi-national, but at least has to be achieved at the level of a Division/Strategic Business Unit.
Once this is understood it leads to the values, the business ***“shoulds and oughts”***, to determine priorities in dilemmas, help focus actions and provide consistent patterns of behavior over time. Companies best at dealing with complexity never have more than three or four core values, never to be compromised and therefore consistent with a compelling business logic.

Vielen Dank!
Lüder Meyer
Switzerland
Unternehmensethik
Explanation:
"shoulds and oughts" wird meist mit "internatisisierten ethischen Grundsätzen" gleichgesetzt (siehe Belege in Goolge). Also muss es sich hier wohl um eine ethische Ausrichtung der 'Firma handeln, was doch oft einfach als "Unternehmensethik" im weistesten Sinne ausgedrückt wird.


http://www.leader-values.com/Content/detail.asp?ContentDetai...
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke, Ivo. Passt m.E. am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Unternehmensethik
Ivo Lang
4 +1Verhaltensmaßregeln
Dr. Anja Masselli
3Wertvorstellungen
Cathrin Cordes
3Pflichten und Forderungen
Craig Meulen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verhaltensmaßregeln


Explanation:
"shoulds and oughts" beschreibt (z.T. selbst auferlegte) Verhaltensmaßregeln, die zur Gewissenssache geworden sind: man hat ein schlechten Gewissen, wenn man sie nicht befolgt.

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Guter Punkt: "z.T. selbst auferlegte" - passt gut im Kontext.
4 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pflichten und Forderungen


Explanation:
Mein erster Versuch. In vielen Situationen sind die beide Wörter auf Englisch synonym. Aber in dieser Gegenüberstellung durfen wir 'should' in Richtung 'must' verstehen - daher 'Pflicht'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-11-06 08:57:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gebote und Gewissen

- die Gebote und das Gewissen der Geschäftswelt -

Bevor ich meine erste Antwort schrieb, suchte ich krampfhaft nach einer Partner für 'Gebot' - also ich begehe öffentlichen Diebstahl jetzt und klaue "Gewissen" von Anja :-)

Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Unternehmensethik


Explanation:
"shoulds and oughts" wird meist mit "internatisisierten ethischen Grundsätzen" gleichgesetzt (siehe Belege in Goolge). Also muss es sich hier wohl um eine ethische Ausrichtung der 'Firma handeln, was doch oft einfach als "Unternehmensethik" im weistesten Sinne ausgedrückt wird.


http://www.leader-values.com/Content/detail.asp?ContentDetai...


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Danke, Ivo. Passt m.E. am besten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: (unternehmensinterne Grundsätze der) Geschäftsethik
43 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, und mit Steffen. Was ist unter "internatisisierten" zu verstehen?
1 hr

agree  cna07
1 hr

agree  DDM
3 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wertvorstellungen


Explanation:
... des Unternehmens

Cathrin Cordes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12