KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

front-load

German translation: vorab einstreichen


08:29 Jan 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: front-load
Nochmals aus meinem Artikel (ich verspreche, euch nächstens damit in Ruhe zu lassen):

Like many chains, this one owes much of its fast growth to franchising. Few Krispy Kreme investors understand that this model means that the company front-loads profits, says Donn Vickrey, an accountant and co-founder of Camelback Research Alliance in Scottsdale, Ariz. That's because to set up each store, a franchisee has to pay a franchise fee and also buy high-margin equipment from Krispy Kreme.

Also ich verstehe das so, dass die anfänglichen Erträge quasi "künstlich" in die Höhe getrieben werden (durch erstmalige Gebühr und den gezwungenen Kauf von Einrichtung/Ausstattung). Meine Frage wäre nun, ob es einen dt. Fachbegriff für "front-load profits" gibt. Weiss da jemand was?
ibz
German translation:vorab einstreichen
Explanation:
www.money-advice.de/index.php?qsopt=id%3D4%26txt%3D%25t%26subsequent%3D2%

Mich würde noch interessieren, wie Du "Accountant" hier übersetzt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-16 09:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Halte ich in diesem Kontext für eine gute Lösung. "Wirtschaftsprüfer" wäre m. E. auch denkbar.
Selected response from:

Klaus Urban
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vorab einstreichen
Klaus Urban
4Vorverkaufsaufschlag / Verkaufsaufschlag
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vorverkaufsaufschlag / Verkaufsaufschlag


Explanation:
In finance, a "front-end load" is an "Ausgabeaufschlag", i.e. a surcharge or added cost on the emission of a certificate. Both of the above terms can be found on Google.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
front-load (hier)
vorab einstreichen


Explanation:
www.money-advice.de/index.php?qsopt=id%3D4%26txt%3D%25t%26subsequent%3D2%

Mich würde noch interessieren, wie Du "Accountant" hier übersetzt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-01-16 09:16:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Halte ich in diesem Kontext für eine gute Lösung. "Wirtschaftsprüfer" wäre m. E. auch denkbar.

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Klaus, für deine Hilfe! Vickrey wird später nochmals erwähnt und dann als "accounting analyst" bezeichnet. Ich tendiere deshalb dazu, die Bezeichnung "Finanzanalyst" zu verwenden. Was meinst du?

Asker: Vielen Dank!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Sommerfeld
37 mins
  -> Danke, Harald!

agree  xxxhchetty
53 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Natascha Spinetto: trifft den richtigen Ton
1 hr
  -> Danke, Natascha!

agree  me.translation
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Malte!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!