KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

RTW stores

German translation: ready-to-wear stores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RTW stores
German translation:ready-to-wear stores
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

17:54 Feb 18, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: RTW stores
Hier handelt es sich um eine Richtlinie für Warentransfer. Ich bin mir nicht sicher, was ein RTW store auf Deutsch ist. Bitte um "Nachhilfe".

Redline Merchandise

 Red-lined merchandise is not to be transferred without prior RSM approval. You will need RSM approval for all red-line transfers.

Red-lined transfers require prior approval from Financial Planning.

 When directed from Hoffman Estates, transfers must be within guidelines. If you are given approval for a certain dollar amount, your transfer must not exceed that dollar amount.

Your RSM can approve new store transfers within the dollar limitations listed below.

New Stores $xxxx
Outlets $xxxx
*RTW Stores* $xxxx
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
ready-to-wear stores
Explanation:
it seems to refer to clothes/shoes/ apparel etc.
http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-9287909.html
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3ready-to-wear stores
Ingeborg Gowans
3Road Town Wholesale (?)
Ivo Lang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rtw stores
Road Town Wholesale (?)


Explanation:
That is one solution. The other one would be "Ready to wear". Probably the first one is more likely.
All according to: Acronymfinder

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 276

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rtw stores
ready-to-wear stores


Explanation:
it seems to refer to clothes/shoes/ apparel etc.
http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-9287909.html

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: RTW = ready to wear = Konfektionsschuhe, Kollektionsschuhe, Schuhe von der Stange
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Hans

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
8 hrs
  -> danke, Teresa

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Veronika; I see you left your sailing "career" behind