KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

regular material aid

German translation: Hilfe in Form von Sachgütern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regular material aid
German translation:Hilfe in Form von Sachgütern
Entered by: Brigitta Lange

13:30 Feb 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: regular material aid
our company renders regular material aid to [Name].
Brigitta Lange
Hilfe in Form von Sachgütern
Explanation:
Könnte auch das sein, siehe
http://www.pcusa.org/pda/help/materialaid.htm
material aid = in-kind donations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2008-02-21 13:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. natürlich Sachmittel, ähm
Selected response from:

seehand
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Hilfe in Form von Sachgüternseehand
3 +1s.u.
Klaus Urban


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
kann "materiell" oder "erheblich" bedeuten, je nach Kontext. Solcher fehlt hier aber.
Also:
"Leistet regelmäßig materielle (oder: erhebliche) Unterstützung für"

Klaus Urban
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: So oder so - mag sein - ohne Kontext unmöglich zu entscheiden.
13 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hilfe in Form von Sachgütern


Explanation:
Könnte auch das sein, siehe
http://www.pcusa.org/pda/help/materialaid.htm
material aid = in-kind donations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2008-02-21 13:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. natürlich Sachmittel, ähm

seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: Kann auch sein - ohne Kontext würde ich mich da nicht festlegen wollen.
4 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte. Dem Kommentar kann ich nur zustimmen.

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Dilshod