KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

walking customer

German translation: anonymer Kunde (here)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walking customer
German translation:anonymer Kunde (here)
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

20:48 Feb 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: walking customer
In einem Geschäftsbrief wird die Beziehung zwischen einem Unternehmen und einer anderen Person beschrieben:

He was a walking customer for your sales person (...)

Viel mehr Kontext leider nicht da. Könnte es sich um einen lockeren Kontakt handeln?
Der Schreiber ist kein Muttersprachler.
Danke!
Ellen26
anonymer Kunde
Explanation:
I arrived at the solution above after thinking it over for awhile. I think it conveys pretty well he is either a customer or possibly the representative of a customer, he can be contacted (by phone) but remains nobody knows his name.

Below are my other ideas.

the problem here is that he's not really a customer, is he? If at all, he represents a customer, speaks for a customer.
Maybe from the sales person's point of view that makes him a customer?!

He only communicates by phone, he calls the salesperson and he calls the company he represents. (maybe "Telefonkunde"/"Telefonkontakt"/"Geschäftsverbindung"); or
"Kundenvertreter"/"Kundenvermittler" might fit. To get in touch with the "real" customer, the sales person had to call this walking customer, the guy who is the contact person, somewhere, nobody knows where, reachable only by phone.

You could simply just call him (as you suggest), "Mittelsmann", the "Verbindungsmann/die Verbindung" between one company and the sales person.

"Kontakt" is what this go-between person really establishes, so maybe something with that word?
Kontaktperson, Geschäftskontakt, ... but I guess he's more than that.

http://www.gizmodo.de/2007/08/30/anonymer_kunde_bestellt_6_b...
anonymer Kunde


http://www.klinikheute.de/?m=0&d=2012&t=2&l=10
Kundenvertreter






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-02-22 16:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo corr: ...
he can be contacted (by phone) but nobody knows his name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-02-22 16:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch:

anonyme Geschäftsverbindung
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke, das trifft es!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Laufkundschaft?
Andrea Martínez
2anonymer Kunde
Bernhard Sulzer
1leichte Beute
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Laufkundschaft?


Explanation:
da du sagst, es ist kein Muttersprachler, vielleicht meinte er damit oben genanntes. Also kein fester Kunde, sondern ein einmaliger oder Gelegenheitskunde oder etwas in der Art. Oder auch ein zufälliger Kunde.

Andrea Martínez
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
0 min

agree  BirgitBerlin: kam mir auch als erstes in den Sinn, und ohne mehr Kontext würd ich "Laufkundschaft " sagen.
13 mins

agree  Nicole Snoek: sehr plausibel, würde ich sagen
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
1 hr

agree  unetz: Ja genau, war auch mein erster Gedanke.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
leichte Beute


Explanation:
Da ich den übrigen Inhalt des Geschäftsbriefes nicht kenne, ist dies hier eine reine Mutmaßung. Mein erster Gedanke ging auch in Richtung 'Laufkundschaft' - falls das nicht passen sollte, könnte ich ja vielleicht zumindest zur Erheiterung des allgemeinen Alltags beitragen.

In meinen Ohren klingt die Formulierung '... for your sales person' fast wie eine Distanzierung. Was wäre also, wenn der 'walking customer' (sei nun zu Fuß oder eben auch laufkundschaftlerisch) nun den allgemein als aggressiv bekannten Verkaufsmethoden und -tricks des Verkäufers anheim gefallen und so zur leichten Beute geworden wäre? Also - ganz wörlich - ein Kunde auf Beinen, der nur noch auf den Stuhl gedrückt und zur Vertragsunterzeichnung mit Kugelschreiber bewaffnet werden muss.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxM TRANSLATIO: Hallo Irene! Mir fällt auch sofort "Laufkundschaft" ein, aber der letzte Satz deiner Erläuterung hat hier gerade wie eine Bombe eingeschlagen. Hat mir echt den Feierabend versüßt, hatte das arme Schw... direkt vor Augen und herzhaft gelacht :-)
29 mins
  -> Tja, ist seeehr weit hergeholt, aber dann fällt der Vorschlag eben unter 'Lachtherapie'.

neutral  Bernhard Sulzer: schließe mich M an. So nach dem Slogan: den schnappen wir uns ganz leicht.
38 mins
  -> Danke, Bernhard *grins*

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
anonymer Kunde


Explanation:
I arrived at the solution above after thinking it over for awhile. I think it conveys pretty well he is either a customer or possibly the representative of a customer, he can be contacted (by phone) but remains nobody knows his name.

Below are my other ideas.

the problem here is that he's not really a customer, is he? If at all, he represents a customer, speaks for a customer.
Maybe from the sales person's point of view that makes him a customer?!

He only communicates by phone, he calls the salesperson and he calls the company he represents. (maybe "Telefonkunde"/"Telefonkontakt"/"Geschäftsverbindung"); or
"Kundenvertreter"/"Kundenvermittler" might fit. To get in touch with the "real" customer, the sales person had to call this walking customer, the guy who is the contact person, somewhere, nobody knows where, reachable only by phone.

You could simply just call him (as you suggest), "Mittelsmann", the "Verbindungsmann/die Verbindung" between one company and the sales person.

"Kontakt" is what this go-between person really establishes, so maybe something with that word?
Kontaktperson, Geschäftskontakt, ... but I guess he's more than that.

http://www.gizmodo.de/2007/08/30/anonymer_kunde_bestellt_6_b...
anonymer Kunde


http://www.klinikheute.de/?m=0&d=2012&t=2&l=10
Kundenvertreter






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-02-22 16:49:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo corr: ...
he can be contacted (by phone) but nobody knows his name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-02-22 16:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder auch:

anonyme Geschäftsverbindung

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Danke, das trifft es!