KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

re-stocking charge

German translation: Wiedereinlage-/Rücknahmegebühr


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-stocking charge
German translation:Wiedereinlage-/Rücknahmegebühr
Entered by: Gert Sass (M.A.)

20:47 Mar 8, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: re-stocking charge
Clerical errors are subject to corrections. Designs and specifications shown in [Company]'s literature are subject to change without notice. Buyer shall remain liable for the purchase price and [Company] shall not be obliged to accept any condition of payment, which will shift said liability to a third party. Orders are not subject to cancellation or change in specifications, shipping schedules or other conditions originally agreed upon without [Company]'s written consent and then only upon agreement to compensate [Company] for loss caused by such cancellation or changes. [Company]'s minimum ***re-stocking*** charge shall be 15% of invoice amount. [Company] shall not be liable for any default of any nature, including delay in shipping due to contingencies beyond its control, or control of its suppliers or sub-contractors, which prevents [Company] making delivery on the date specified. [Company] shall have the right to cancel a sale or to extend the shipping date in the event contingencies delay shipments. In the event of delayed or extended shipping dates and Buyer changes shipping instructions, any additional shipping charges shall be paid by Buyer.

Mir fällt dazu nur Stornogebühr o. Ä. ein, diese wurde jedoch zuvor als cancellation charge bezeichnet und trifft den hier beschriebenen Zshg. wahrscheinlich nicht präzise genug.
DiV für eure Hinweise.
Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Wiedereinlagegebühr
Explanation:
Rücknahmegebühr sollte auch gehen und klingt besser
Selected response from:

Konrad Schultz
Grading comment
Danke, auch an Rolf.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2WiedereinlagegebührKonrad Schultz
4Wiedereinlagerungsgebühr
Rolf Kern


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wiedereinlagegebühr


Explanation:
Rücknahmegebühr sollte auch gehen und klingt besser


    Reference: http://www.schmuckperlen.com/shop_content.php/language/de/co...
Konrad Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Danke, auch an Rolf.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: Rücknahmegebühr (wird in den USA gerne für Retouren verlangt) / Die Referenzseite ist eine fette Beute für Abmahnvereine!
29 mins
  -> Danke Hans, auch für die Alternativbestätigung/Sollen sie doch!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wiedereinlagerungsgebühr


Explanation:
Kommt z.B. in http://tinyurl.com/27m4so vor

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 133