KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

rolled-up sales

German translation: abgewickelte / erledigte Aufträge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolled-up sales
German translation:abgewickelte / erledigte Aufträge
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:39 Mar 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: rolled-up sales
Guten Morgen,

Es geht um Business Intelligence Systems und Datencenter, in denen sämtliche geschäftsrelevanten Informationen zusammen laufen.

"Our Network Operations
Centre is a glass room where every statistic from a
business proposition perspective is on the board. We
track orders in real time down to the second—how the
web servers are doing—as well as performance in our
call centre in Jamaica. We track on the board how long
it is taking for us to move orders from our Bermuda
data centre to the plants to be printed, even down to
**rolled-up sales**."

Liege ich richtig damit, dass es sich bei den "rolled-up sales" um tatsächlich erzielte Umsätze handelt?

Vielen Dank!
Verena Schmidt
Germany
abgewickelte, erledigte Aufträge
Explanation:
ich nehme an, daß sich dies auf Aufträge, Bestellungen, Lieferungen handelt, die bereits ausgeliefert, abgewickelt oder erledigt sind. Vermutlich werden diese zur besseren Darstellung der Abwicklungs-
geschwindigkeit einbezogen
Selected response from:

Erwin Hoehne
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Alle Antworten waren sehr hilfreich, Erwins Vorschlag passt in meinem Kontext aber am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kumulierte Umsätze
David Seycek
4 +1abgewickelte, erledigte AufträgeErwin Hoehne
4abgehandelte Verkäufe
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kumulierte Umsätze


Explanation:
roll up
Function: transitive verb
Date: 1859

: to increase or acquire by successive accumulations : ACCUMULATE <rolled up a large majority>
intransitive verb
1 : to become larger by successive accumulations
2 : to arrive in a vehicle



© 2005 Merriam-Webster, Incorporated

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Utt
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Rita.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abgehandelte Verkäufe


Explanation:
In the sense of completely finished / delivered / invoiced sales

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abgewickelte, erledigte Aufträge


Explanation:
ich nehme an, daß sich dies auf Aufträge, Bestellungen, Lieferungen handelt, die bereits ausgeliefert, abgewickelt oder erledigt sind. Vermutlich werden diese zur besseren Darstellung der Abwicklungs-
geschwindigkeit einbezogen

Erwin Hoehne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Danke an alle! Alle Antworten waren sehr hilfreich, Erwins Vorschlag passt in meinem Kontext aber am besten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
35 mins