KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

incremental order

German translation: Zusatzbestellung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incremental order
German translation:Zusatzbestellung
Entered by: Karin Hofmann

07:47 Mar 17, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: incremental order
Aus der Fusszeile eines Einkaufsrahmenvertrags:
Year of signature - Supplier DUN number - ***Incremental order*** - Amendment number
(Darunter stehen Kästchen zur Eintragung der entsprechenden Angaben). Wofür kann hier incremental order stehen?
Karin Hofmann
Zusatzbestellung
Explanation:
ist das einzige, was ich mir bei diesem Kontext vorstellen kann, auch mit Blick auf "amendment number"
Selected response from:

xxxukaiser
Grading comment
Euch allen, und besonders Uwe, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Zusatzbestellungxxxukaiser
4dynamische Bestellmengen-/ LosgrößenplanungErwin Hoehne
3BestellnummerDavid Moore


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Zusatzbestellung


Explanation:
ist das einzige, was ich mir bei diesem Kontext vorstellen kann, auch mit Blick auf "amendment number"

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Euch allen, und besonders Uwe, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriele Beckmann: oder Nachbestellung; incremental order = repeat order (s. http://www.eads.com/1024/de/investor/News_and_Events/news_ir...
12 mins
  -> danke, auch für die Nachbestellung

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Sozusagen eine marginale Erhöhung der ursprünglichen Bestellmenge.
42 mins
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter: auch mit den Kommentaren von Gabriele und Brigitte :-)
46 mins
  -> danke

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr
  -> danke, Hans

agree  me.translation
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dynamische Bestellmengen-/ Losgrößenplanung


Explanation:
siehe Springerlink - Zeitschriftenbeitrag

Erwin Hoehne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bestellnummer


Explanation:
I have often translated orders, quotations etc. which have "Bestellnummer" in the footnote, and think this may just be another way of expressing it, as order numbers do usually run in sequence - or "incremental order number-wise"

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88