KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

attorney-client communication

German translation: Schriftwechsel / Korrespondenz zwischen Anwalt und Mandant


14:01 Apr 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / E-Mail zwischen zwei Firmen
English term or phrase: attorney-client communication
Überschrift über E-Mail:
PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL
*ATTORNEY-CLIENT COMMUNICATION*
ATTORNEY WORK PRODUCT
Danke:-))
Jenny Koehler
Spain
German translation:Schriftwechsel / Korrespondenz zwischen Anwalt und Mandant
Explanation:
Die E-Mail ist Teil eines Schriftwechsels/einer Korrespondenz zwischen Anwalt und Mandant.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Das ist es, Steffen!!
Jenny.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anwalt-Mandant-Kommunikation
erika rubinstein
3 +1Dieses Schreiben/diese Mitteilung unterliegt dem Anwaltsgeheimnis
Jule Eitel
3Schriftwechsel / Korrespondenz zwischen Anwalt und Mandant
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anwalt-Mandant-Kommunikation


Explanation:
Warum Verschlüsselung? — Rechtsanwalt Hermann-Josef BergDie Kommunikation zwischen Anwalt und Mandant ... Ist im zivilrechtlichen Bereich das Abhören der Anwalt-Mandant-Kommunikation erst bei ausreichend hohen ...
www.hj-berg.de/aufsatze/sicher-e-mails-durch-verschlusselun... - 22k


erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Erika:-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jule Eitel: ein Hit in Google, nicht sehr überzeugend, außerdem dürfte "communication" hier im Sinne von Mitteilung gemeint sein.
17 mins

agree  INES Reisch
39 mins
  -> danke

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dieses Schreiben/diese Mitteilung unterliegt dem Anwaltsgeheimnis


Explanation:
Das "attorney-client privilege" entspricht unserem Anwaltsgeheimnis, ich würde daher eine Formulierung wie oben wählen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 Min. (2008-04-03 14:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attorney-client privilege
n. the requirement that an attorney may not reveal communications, conversations and letters between himself/ herself and his/her client, under the theory that a person should be able to speak freely and honestly with his/her attorney without fear of future revelation. In a trial, deposition, and written questions (interrogatories), the attorney is required and the client is entitled to refuse to answer any question or produce any document which was part of the attorney-client contact. The problem sometimes arises as to whether the conversation was in an attorney-client relationship. If a man tells his neighbor who happens to be an attorney that he embezzled funds, is he doing so while seeking legal advice or just chatting over the fence (which is the test)? If a document was prepared as part of the legal preparation for a client, it usually is a "work product" and is also privileged. Similar privileges exist between pastor and parishioner and doctor and patient.

http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=2467&bold...


Jule Eitel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Jule!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Aber das wäre ja eher schon durch "privileged and confidential" abgedeckt. Oder soll der deutsche Satz den kompletten englischen Teil repräsentieren?
29 mins
  -> Der Unterschied zwischen "Vertraulich/Geheim" und "Anwaltsgeheimnis" liegt in der besonderen Schutzwürdigkeit des Letzteren, weshalb es hier auch gesondert aufgeführt wird. Gilt ebenso für das "attorney work product"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schriftwechsel / Korrespondenz zwischen Anwalt und Mandant


Explanation:
Die E-Mail ist Teil eines Schriftwechsels/einer Korrespondenz zwischen Anwalt und Mandant.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 754
Grading comment
Das ist es, Steffen!!
Jenny.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Steffen:-)