KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

attorney work product

German translation: etwa: dem Beweiserhebungsverbot unterliegendes anwaltliches Schriftstück


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attorney work product
German translation:etwa: dem Beweiserhebungsverbot unterliegendes anwaltliches Schriftstück
Entered by: Jule Eitel

14:05 Apr 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / E-Mail zwischen zwei Firmen
English term or phrase: attorney work product
PRIVILEGED AND CONFIDENTIAL
ATTORNEY-CLIENT COMMUNICATION
*ATTORNEY WORK PRODUCT*
Jenny Koehler
Spain
etwa: dem Beweiserhebungsverbot unterliegendes anwaltliches Schriftstück
Explanation:
attorney work product:
written materials, charts, notes of conversations and investigations, and other materials directed toward preparation of a case or other legal representation. Their importance is that they cannot be required to be introduced in court or otherwise revealed to the other side. Sometimes there is a question as to whether documents were prepared by the attorney and/or the client for their use in the case preparation or are documents which are independent and legitimate evidence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-04-03 15:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eine genaue Erklärung zu "attorney-client privilege" und "attorney work product" findest du noch unter folgendem Link (Seite etwas herunterscrollen):
http://books.google.de/books?id=doHXdXLqBf8C&pg=PA20&lpg=PA2...
Selected response from:

Jule Eitel
Germany
Grading comment
Danke Jule, auch für die Definition!!
Jenny.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3etwa: dem Beweiserhebungsverbot unterliegendes anwaltliches Schriftstück
Jule Eitel
3Ergebnis der anwaltlichen Tätigkeit
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ergebnis der anwaltlichen Tätigkeit


Explanation:
Wäre eine Möglichkeit.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
etwa: dem Beweiserhebungsverbot unterliegendes anwaltliches Schriftstück


Explanation:
attorney work product:
written materials, charts, notes of conversations and investigations, and other materials directed toward preparation of a case or other legal representation. Their importance is that they cannot be required to be introduced in court or otherwise revealed to the other side. Sometimes there is a question as to whether documents were prepared by the attorney and/or the client for their use in the case preparation or are documents which are independent and legitimate evidence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-04-03 15:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eine genaue Erklärung zu "attorney-client privilege" und "attorney work product" findest du noch unter folgendem Link (Seite etwas herunterscrollen):
http://books.google.de/books?id=doHXdXLqBf8C&pg=PA20&lpg=PA2...


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/definition2.asp?selected=2472&bold...
Jule Eitel
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke Jule, auch für die Definition!!
Jenny.