KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

passing test report

German translation: Testzertifikate/Testberichte


21:34 Apr 5, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Licensed product safety test reports
English term or phrase: passing test report
Aus einem Schreiben an Lizenznehmer, die sich Verfahren zu von ihnen vertriebenen Produkten unterziehen sollen:

Within 30 days of the date of this letter, you must submit ***passing*** test reports for all of your current licensed products.

[…] You must continue to test all licensed products […] and submit ***passing*** test reports for such products promptly following such testing.

Eine meiner englischsprachigen Kolleginnen meint Folgendes dazu, ist sich aber nicht sicher:
... I think it is an unusual way of saying "test reports which have (been) passed" [by some authority/system].
It seems that licensed products are tested [for something] and those which pass have to submit their reports to show that they have passed.
Elisabeth Hippe-Heisler
United Kingdom
German translation:Testzertifikate/Testberichte
Explanation:
käme mir hier in den Sinn: Zertifikat bei behördlichen, Berichte bei selbst? durchgeführten Tests. Vielleicht auch Zertifizierung.
Selected response from:

xxxukaiser
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(schriftlicher) Nachweis über bestandenen TestEllen Kraus
3Testzertifikate/Testberichtexxxukaiser
3Ergebnisse der GültigkeitsprüfungChristian Wolk


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(schriftlicher) Nachweis über bestandenen Test


Explanation:

Nachweis oder Bestätigung über bestandenen Test der lizensierten Produkte

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ergebnisse der Gültigkeitsprüfung


Explanation:
Als (u.a.) IT-Mensch les' ich das täglich ;)

Christian Wolk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Testzertifikate/Testberichte


Explanation:
käme mir hier in den Sinn: Zertifikat bei behördlichen, Berichte bei selbst? durchgeführten Tests. Vielleicht auch Zertifizierung.

xxxukaiser
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 216
Grading comment
Danke!