KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

eaches

German translation: Einheiten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eaches
German translation:Einheiten
Entered by: nettranslatorde

18:22 Apr 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: eaches
Erklärung der Kundin:
Eaches refers to individual items in their lowest denomintor

... und wie könnte man das auf Deutsch bezeichnen?
nettranslatorde
Einheiten
Explanation:
This has come up before in English-Spanish
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/management/1004...
It appears to mean individual items/units, as you say.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Eure mithilfe bei der Suche nach einer Lösung. Ich habe mich hierfür entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3EinheitenColin Rowe
3 +1Einzelstücke
Andrea Hauer
3gleichwertig / Gleichwertigkeit
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Einheiten


Explanation:
This has come up before in English-Spanish
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/management/1004...
It appears to mean individual items/units, as you say.

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für Eure mithilfe bei der Suche nach einer Lösung. Ich habe mich hierfür entschieden.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the link, Colin. Yes, I think they mean something like "Einheiten".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: perfect. I posted the link above for lack of space here.
52 mins
  -> Danke sehr!

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: "in their lowest denominator" könnte darauf hindeuten, dass es sich um Verpackungseinheiten handelt (z.B. 1 Tüte à 100 Gummibärchen), wobei eaches die Tüte und kleinstmögliche Einheit ist
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  kriddl
6 hrs
  -> Danke!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gleichwertig / Gleichwertigkeit


Explanation:
That would be my suggesteion after seeing the context sentence.

"Diese Gleichwertigkeit in dem Management der Bestandsebenen ..."

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einzelstücke


Explanation:
my guess ...
Vielleicht passt's ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 19:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder um Verwechslungen mit «Unikat» zu vermeiden alternativ «einzelne Stücke»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 20:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier noch eine Quelle, die besagt, dass eaches und pieces dasselbe sind:
This program slots cartons and/or pieces (eaches) in the forward-pick area. Examples of forward-pick areas that hold cartons and/or eaches include ... Quelle: http://www2.isye.gatech.edu/~jjb/wh/apps/forward-reserve/car...


    Reference: http://www.space-figuren.de/xtcnew/product_info.php?info=p32...
Andrea Hauer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:__Qtz_9VATMJ:store.pipe...
41 mins