KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

to consolidate into

German translation: die Produktion verlagern


18:45 Feb 5, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Unternehmenspolitik
English term or phrase: to consolidate into
Aus einer Mitteilung zur Umstrukturierung eines Unternehmens:
The sharp decline of the activity since 2008, primarily driven by the xxx Industry and the related decline of demand for some of our core products has generated significant deviations in our business situation that can no longer be corrected with small operational adjustments.
XXX plans **to consolidate** the current products manufactured in AAA into its BBB, Scotland and CCC, Turkey operations.

Mir fällt hier einfach nix Passendes ein. Es kann doch nur die Produktion konsolodiert werden. Aber Produkte...?
Jule Eitel
Germany
German translation:die Produktion verlagern
Explanation:
Ich glaube, das ist schlechtes Englisch. Du könntest den Satz so formulieren:

"XXX plant, die Produktion in AAA auf die Standorte [...] zu verlagern"
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an Ellen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8die Produktion verlagern
Olaf Reibedanz
4plant eine Produktkonsolidierung durch Verlagerung der Produktionsstätte von X nach YEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
die Produktion verlagern


Explanation:
Ich glaube, das ist schlechtes Englisch. Du könntest den Satz so formulieren:

"XXX plant, die Produktion in AAA auf die Standorte [...] zu verlagern"

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an Ellen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Hauer: passt :-)
7 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  Christin Kleinhenz: jup
1 hr

agree  xxxukaiser: Ich stimme zu, aber dem schlechten Englisch widerspreche ich: das ist creative writing ;-))
1 hr

agree  Goldcoaster
3 hrs

agree  Annett Hieber: absolut
12 hrs

agree  Mirko Buzov: Hört sich gut an
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plant eine Produktkonsolidierung durch Verlagerung der Produktionsstätte von X nach Y


Explanation:
....

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72