KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

mandatory redemption of their shares

German translation: Zwangsrücknahme ihrer Anteile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mandatory redemption of their shares
German translation:Zwangsrücknahme ihrer Anteile
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

17:04 Feb 8, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Wirtschaftsrecht
English term or phrase: mandatory redemption of their shares
The shareholders are seeking additional compensation for the mandatory redemption of their shares.

Die Anteilseigner fordern zusätzlichen Schadensersatz für die obligatorische/zwingende Rückzahlung/Tilgung ihrer Anteile?????

Danke im Voraus!!!!
susaphon
Germany
Zwangsrücknahme ihrer Anteile
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Zwangsrücknahme ihrer Anteile
Olaf Reibedanz
3 +1Zwangseinziehung ihrer Anteile
Ilona Hessner
3Zwangsrückkauf ihrer Anteile
Goldcoaster


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Zwangsrücknahme ihrer Anteile


Explanation:
...

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler: aus Sicht der Anteilinhaber vielleicht Zwangsrückgabe?
42 mins

agree  Andrea Hauer: so isses.
1 hr

agree  Katja Schoone
1 hr

agree  Annett Hieber
16 hrs

agree  Barbara von Ahlefeldt-Dehn
1 day41 mins

neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Annette
1 day13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zwangsrückkauf ihrer Anteile


Explanation:
ich gehe davon aus, dass es sich um einen Rückkauf gegen Entgelt und nicht bloss um eine Rücknahme bzw. Amortisation handelt.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zwangseinziehung ihrer Anteile


Explanation:
s. Link


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=u0YPc347O50C&pg=PA214&lpg=PA...
Ilona Hessner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): "Zwangseinziehung" trifft es m. E. am besten
1 day11 hrs
  -> War mit Rücknahme bzw. Rückkauf nicht wirklich glücklich; vielen Dank!