KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

one-time-program(me)

German translation: einmalige(s) Programm/Aktion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-time-program(me)
German translation:einmalige(s) Programm/Aktion
Entered by: Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer

14:44 Feb 13, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: one-time-program(me)
Liebe Kollegen,

wer kann mir erklären, was ein "one-time-programme" ist oder mir sagen, wie man das auf Deutsch ausdrücken könnte.

Das Ganze kommt in einer Präsentation über Kundenbindungsmaßnahmen vor.
Der Kontext lautet wie folgt:
“Retention Maximization” is exactly this retention approach that XY talked about in the video.
It can be your key to consistent and sustainable retention success as you move forward in an uncertain economic market.
It is a coordinated approach to improving the processes that impact customer loyalty….
And it is customized to your dealership with a set of actions based on …
… proven “best practices.”
Don’t think of this a quick fix …
… or some complicated, one-time programme.

Ist das so etwas wie ein unflexibles Programm?
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
einmalige(s) Programm/Aktion
Explanation:
wie Kitty
Selected response from:

Sandra Emberger
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1einmalige(s) Programm/Aktion
Sandra Emberger
3Eintagsprogramm/Einmalprogramm
Goldcoaster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eintagsprogramm/Einmalprogramm


Explanation:
kein einmaliges (keine Eintagsfliege) sondern ein aufbauendes, kontinuierliches Programm.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einmalige(s) Programm/Aktion


Explanation:
wie Kitty

Example sentence(s):
  • Is this a one time program/project or ongoing?

    Reference: http://www.town.georgina.on.ca/PDF/economic-development/2009...
Sandra Emberger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annett Hieber: ich würde sagen "einmalige Aktion" trifft es hier gut
29 mins