KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

culture of excellence

German translation: rewrite


11:04 Feb 18, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: culture of excellence
Mir kommt beim besten Willen keine passende Übersetzung in den Sinn. Eine Kultur hervorragender Leistung? Eine Kultur von Qualität/Kompetenz? Oder halte ich zu sehr am Original fest? Hier der Text im Zusammenhang:


Our company has always taken pride in its ***culture of excellence***.

This is embodied in our core values. These values guide all our employees in how to think and act in the best interests of our clients as well as in our interactions with one another in conducting our business. They are an integral part of our brand.

We have four core values.

Our people
This reflects the importance of every individual our company and includes the themes of employee focus, mutual respect, supportiveness, training, openness, trust, honesty and integrity.

Professional excellence
This reflects the importance of doing everything well and being better than the competition. It includes the themes of professionalism, excellence, quality, and reputation.

Entrepreneurial flair
This reflects the importance of action and of being at the forefront of the industry in all that our company does. It includes the themes of ‘can do’ attitude, motivation, accountability, initiative, reliability, flexibility and adaptability.

Team spirit
This reflects the importance of staff working together and pulling in the same direction.
eforni
Switzerland
German translation:rewrite
Explanation:
Wir sind seit jeher stolz auf unsere Unternehmenskultur und unser Streben nach (Bemühen um) Spitzenleistungen.

Das zeigt sich auch in unseren zentralen Unternehmenswerten.....
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
Finde ich eine tolle Lösung, herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13rewritesilvia glatzhofer
4 +1Exzellenz-Kultur, Kultur der ExzellenzVittorio Ferretti
Summary of reference entries provided
Exzellenz-KulturEllen Kraus

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
rewrite


Explanation:
Wir sind seit jeher stolz auf unsere Unternehmenskultur und unser Streben nach (Bemühen um) Spitzenleistungen.

Das zeigt sich auch in unseren zentralen Unternehmenswerten.....

silvia glatzhofer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Finde ich eine tolle Lösung, herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tal Anja Cohen: unbedingt; "Exzellenz-Kultur" und Ähnliches klingt übersetzt
2 mins
  -> danke, finde ich auch

agree  erika rubinstein
5 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  Kristin Sobania
8 mins
  -> danke

agree  Kay Barbara: mit Anja
23 mins
  -> genau, Exzellenz ist immer noch der Bischof :-)

agree  Jutta Wappel
35 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  Goldcoaster: gut so.
36 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  Gabriele Twohig: Sehr schön gelöst.
36 mins
  -> danke, blush

agree  Andrea Hauer: wirklich schön.
38 mins
  -> danke sehr

agree  Sabine Schlottky
58 mins
  -> danke schön

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer: excellent solution!
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: elegante Lösung.
10 hrs

agree  Annett Hieber: gut gelöst!
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exzellenz-Kultur, Kultur der Exzellenz


Explanation:
mit "Kultur" passt "Exzellent" m.E. besser als "Vorzüglichkeit" ider "Spitzenleistung"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-18 21:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch wenn es übersetzt klingt, gibt es dafür über 500 Google-Einträge, darunter verwendet von: TU München, Uni München, Landesregierung Thüringen, Daimler Benz ....

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus: ersteres
5 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: klingt übersetzt, würde ich nicht kaufen.
10 hrs




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: Exzellenz-Kultur

Reference information:
Und eben nicht nur zu einer „Exzellenz-Kultur“. Lediglich eine solche, so Kampeter, solle der Bund fördern. „Bundeskulturpolitik ist keine Sozialpolitik“, ...
www.nmz.de/artikel/ueber-kultur-reden-statt-spargel-essen - 43k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Dr Theis & Partner: Leadership-Exzellenz... Implementierung von Lernprozessen zur Entwicklung einer Leadership-Exzellenz-Kultur; Begleitung bei der Entwicklung von Leadership-Exzellenz ...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Andrea Hauer: was es nicht besser oder schöner macht ...
47 mins