KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

sensitive (in this context)

German translation: vertraulich(e)


08:11 Mar 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: sensitive (in this context)
Some of the information, which is originated and received by employees of XY concerns sensitive business transactions
rampinelli
Germany
German translation:vertraulich(e)
Explanation:
Spricht für sich selbst.
Selected response from:

xxxSimplyMe
Grading comment
Thank you!
Heidi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6vertraulich(e)xxxSimplyMe
4sensible Geschäftsvorgänge
RWSTranslation
4angreifbar
peter zalupsky
3sicherheitsempfindliche Geschäftsvorgänge
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
vertraulich(e)


Explanation:
Spricht für sich selbst.

xxxSimplyMe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Heidi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse
0 min

agree  Alexandra Bühler: Habe auch oft schon sensitiv geselesen
0 min

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 mins

agree  Loran
3 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 mins

agree  Cornelia Mayer
19 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
angreifbar


Explanation:
would fit in this context, bur empfindlich is routinely used

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sicherheitsempfindliche Geschäftsvorgänge


Explanation:
oder nur "empfindlich", entsprechend "empfindliche Informationen". Google zeigt hunderte "Hits" mit "empfindliche Inforamtionen".

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 276

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensible Geschäftsvorgänge


Explanation:
sicher auch häufig verwendet


    Reference: http://www.bay-gemeindetag.de/information/zeitung/2001/10200...
RWSTranslation
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4