KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

franchise dealerships

German translation: Franchise-Händler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:franchise dealerships
German translation:Franchise-Händler
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

16:05 Nov 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: franchise dealerships
He was part of a start-up team that conceived the Mega Distributor concept and built the first regional distributorship to service **franchise dealerships** and independent garages.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Franchise-Händler
Explanation:
...wäre ein gängiger Begriff, besonders in diesem Zusammenhang. Was Franchise ist, wurde ja oben bereits erklärt.
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1HändlerDavid Moore
4 +1Franchise-Händler
Herbert Fipke
4Lizenzvertriebssystem
Alexandra Collins


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lizenzvertriebssystem


Explanation:
oder auch Franchising-Vertrieb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-11-03 16:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder schlicht und einfach Franchising


Franchising ist ein Vertriebssystem, durch das Waren und/oder Dienstleistungen und/oder Technologien vermarktet werden. Es gründet sich auf eine enge und fortlaufende Zusammenarbeit rechtlich selbständiger und unabhängiger Unternehmen, dem Franchise-Geber und seinen Franchise-Nehmer.
www.franchisepartnerschaft.de/franch.ht

Alexandra Collins
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Händler


Explanation:
In diesem Zusammenhang braucht man sich nicht mit "franchise(e)" zu kümmern; der Ausdruck "franchise dealership" heisst nichts anderes als ein Autohändler mit Sonderverkaufsrechte für eine Automobilmarke (oder mehrere). In the UK, they are normally just known as "dealers", but of course this expression has rather dark connotations in Germany....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2003-11-03 17:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In years gone by, there was a car manufacturing industry in Britain.
The cars were sold by \"franchise(d) dealerships\". \"Franchise(d)\" has now come to be applied to a person or company selling products to the franchiser\'s standards which he produces himself, e.g. the big \"M\".
The car dealers meanwhile have other franchises (FIAT, Renault, BMW etc., etc.), but continue to be known as \"franchise dealers\", or as \"dealers\" for short. I know a little about the old franchises, as my father had one for Simca (now where DID they go?) and Volvo when he owned a garage in the dim and distant past. Actually, I must confess the dictionary I use gives what I find a rather inadequate explanation for \"franchise\": \"an agreement by which a business company gives someone the right to market its products in an area; the area concerned\" (in this context). Point is that the big \"M\" franchisee may work to their recipes, but can one say he is selling their actual product, in the way a car dealer sells say a Rover, VW etc.?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Franchising ist eine Vertriebsform, die hier nicht unter den Tisch fallen darf, daher mein Vorschlag "Franchise-Händler". Why 'dark connotations'???
26 mins
  -> It's purely that "dealer" in German tends to relate to one who deals in drugs.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Franchise-Händler


Explanation:
...wäre ein gängiger Begriff, besonders in diesem Zusammenhang. Was Franchise ist, wurde ja oben bereits erklärt.

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Auch Vertragshändler?
1 hr
  -> Nicht zwangsläufig. Ein Vertragshändler kann vollständig andere Bedingungen haben.

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Hallo Herbert, "Franchise-Händler" habe ich extra nicht gepostet, weil ich bei David M. als Verbesserung vorgeschlagen habe. Hast Du das vielleicht übersehen?
4 hrs
  -> Warum hast Du es nicht gepostet? Wie soll Olaf sonst die richtige Antwort wählen?