KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

operating facilities

German translation: Niederlassungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operating facilities
German translation:Niederlassungen
Entered by: trautlady

21:11 Mar 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Ze
English term or phrase: operating facilities
the company has operating facilities in 36 contries
Karl Zeiler
Spain
Niederlassungen
Explanation:
passt das?
Selected response from:

trautlady
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank; auch für die anderen Vorschläge, die ebenfalls passen können.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Niederlassungentrautlady
4 +1BetriebsstättenxxxDr.G.MD
3Werkesarastro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Niederlassungen


Explanation:
passt das?

trautlady
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank; auch für die anderen Vorschläge, die ebenfalls passen können.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heike Reagan: kommt drauf an, ob's eher Fabrik oder Buero/Service ist, finde ich. Bei Produktion wuerde ich Betriebsstaette nehmen
6 hrs

agree  EdithK: Ich würde ohne weiteren Kontext auch Niederlassungen sagen, das kann nämlich alles heissen.
9 hrs

agree  Uwe Bizer: mit Edith
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Betriebsstätten


Explanation:
...oder passt DAS besser ?

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anches Holzweber
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Werke


Explanation:
...betreibt Werke... falls operating im Sinne von aktiv

sarastro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian