KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

chairman and CEO

German translation: Chairman und CEO


21:21 Mar 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Ze
English term or phrase: chairman and CEO
Mr. X, Chairman and CEO said...
CEO = Chief Executive Officer; ist chairman nicht das gleiche?
Vorsitzender und Vorstandschef?
Karl Zeiler
Spain
German translation:Chairman und CEO
Explanation:
Würde ich nicht übersetzen.

Chairman of the Board und CEO sind NICHT das Gleiche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-03-03 22:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chief executive officer (CEO) is the title generally given to the highest member of day-to-day management in a corporation who usually has the ultimate executive authority within an organization or company.

The CEO usually reports to, and is a member of, the company\'s board of directors. The CEO may also be the chairman of the board or the company president in small businesses, but these roles are often separated in larger organizations, to prevent the company from becoming dominated by a single personality, and to prevent a conflict of interest against the owners (the share holders).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CEO
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Danke, auch für alle anderen Beiträge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Chairman und CEOntext
5Nicht übersetzen ,aber angeben um was es geht!Michael Hesselnberg
4chairman
Anches Holzweber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nicht übersetzen ,aber angeben um was es geht!


Explanation:
So ungefähr>> chairman >>W Aufsichtsratsvorsitzender siehe LEO
http://dict.leo.org/?search=chairman&searchLoc=-1&relink=on&...

und CEO (chief executive officer)>> Generaldirektor

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chairman and ceo
Chairman und CEO


Explanation:
Würde ich nicht übersetzen.

Chairman of the Board und CEO sind NICHT das Gleiche.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-03-03 22:36:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chief executive officer (CEO) is the title generally given to the highest member of day-to-day management in a corporation who usually has the ultimate executive authority within an organization or company.

The CEO usually reports to, and is a member of, the company\'s board of directors. The CEO may also be the chairman of the board or the company president in small businesses, but these roles are often separated in larger organizations, to prevent the company from becoming dominated by a single personality, and to prevent a conflict of interest against the owners (the share holders).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CEO

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Danke, auch für alle anderen Beiträge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady: das ist auch meine Meinung, obwohl eine Person gleichzeitig beide Titel haben kann
2 mins

agree  wrtransco
6 hrs

agree  Kai Zimmermann
10 hrs

agree  Anches Holzweber
13 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
14 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
15 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chairman


Explanation:
kann ja auch einfach der Vorsitzende eines Meetings sein.
Wenn es hier also z.B. um ein Meeting geht sind das ja zwei verschiedene Paar Schuhe...

Anches Holzweber
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman