KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

union shop

German translation: gewerkschaftspflichtiger Betrieb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:union shop
German translation:gewerkschaftspflichtiger Betrieb
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

07:12 Mar 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: union shop
As we focus on the technology of the company's products and directions, this will allow us, as we acquire our key competitor, to have a complete product line. In manufacturing these new product lines, we definitely need to become a union shop.
tuska
gewerkschaftspflichtiger Betrieb
Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz
Unternehmen, das auch nichtorganisierte Arbeitskräfte einstellt, die aber nach einer bestimmten Zeit Gewerkschaftsmitglieder werden müssen
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gewerkschaftspflichtiger BetriebIngrid Blank
3Eine Art von genossenschaftlichem Warenhaus(netz) oder UnternehmenHalmoforBT
3‰^–½‹¤“¯‘ÌxxxKojiTakata


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gewerkschaftspflichtiger Betrieb


Explanation:
Dietl/Lorenz
Unternehmen, das auch nichtorganisierte Arbeitskräfte einstellt, die aber nach einer bestimmten Zeit Gewerkschaftsmitglieder werden müssen

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
21 mins

agree  Sebastian Witte: auch so im Romain
49 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
‰^–½‹¤“¯‘Ì


Explanation:
The word "union shop" is generally said as


    Reference: http://www2.alc.co.jp/ejr/index.php?word_in=union&type_in=ej...
xxxKojiTakata
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: What kind of language is that?
1 hr
  -> It means a human group as sociological concept.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eine Art von genossenschaftlichem Warenhaus(netz) oder Unternehmen


Explanation:
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language: Fourth Edition. 2000.

union shop

NOUN: A business or industrial establishment whose employees are required to be union members or to agree to join the union within a specified time after being hired. Also called closed shop.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-06 10:36:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich meine, es ist ein gewisser (grosser) Unterschied zwischen Gewerkschaft und Genossenschaft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 27 mins (2004-03-06 10:39:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"es gibt\" statt \"es ist\"

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian