KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

carrier routing changes

German translation: Routenänderungen der Spediteure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier routing changes
German translation:Routenänderungen der Spediteure
Entered by: Translations4IT

08:17 Mar 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: carrier routing changes
The routing guides are for all factory ordered inbound materials being shipped via Less-Than-Truckload, Truckload or Flatbed.

The guide provides required carriers for shipments to the company.

This information will be updated periodically to reflect *carrier routing changes* for [name of company] paid for shipments.
Translations4IT
Routenänderungen der Spediteure
Explanation:
klingt logisch
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Edith!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Routenänderungen der Spediteure
EdithK
4 +1Änderungen in den von den Transportunternehmen festgelegten BeförderungswegenDavid Moore
3Transportwege-ÄnderungenHorst2


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Routenänderungen der Spediteure


Explanation:
klingt logisch

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks Edith!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: "für" Spediteure, denke ich. Der Spediteur (hier im Sinne von "Frachtführer") entscheidet hier garnix.
16 mins
  -> Moin Herbert, stimmt eigentlich, obwohl auch Spediteure häufigt ihre eigenen Routen festlegen.

agree  Ingrid Blank
22 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
4 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Änderungen in den von den Transportunternehmen festgelegten Beförderungswegen


Explanation:
While that is the literal German translation, I think it's terribly clumsy, and although I've seen such sentences included in agreements, I feel almost sure it could be shortened....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: "in den "für" Transportunternehmen". Es liest sich so, als wenn der Frachtführer vorgeschriebene Transportwege hat.
13 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transportwege-Änderungen


Explanation:
zu den ( generellen ) Transport(-wege) Anweisungen

Horst2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60