KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

30 days ***credit net***

German translation: 30 Tage netto


17:37 Mar 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: 30 days ***credit net***
Price & Payment
Price and availability must be confirmed by xxx
Regular customers will receive an invoice
30 days ***credit net***
Deducted customers will be recharged

Danke, Miriam
Miriam Ludwig
Germany
German translation:30 Tage netto
Explanation:
Ich sehe es so
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Danke!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +430 Tage netto
Andrzej Lejman
3 +2Can't give you the German, but...
jccantrell


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Can't give you the German, but...


Explanation:
To my understanding, this is a standard phrase meaning that, if the invoice is paid in full before 30 days, then there is no finance or late charge, i.e., what is pay is the net total shown on the invoice.

However, there is usually also a charge hidden in the fine print stating what EXTRA you will be charged if you pay late.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
17 mins

agree  trautlady: yes, I agree
7 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
30 Tage netto


Explanation:
Ich sehe es so

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Danke!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
10 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Zahlungsziel 30 Tage ohne Abzug (od. rein netto)
43 mins

agree  Heike Reagan: ja, 30 Tage ohne Abzug/rein netto
1 hr

agree  Petra Löffler: mit Steffen
18 hrs