KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

in the broadest sense of the world

German translation: im weitesten Sinne (des Wortes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the broadest sense of the word
German translation:im weitesten Sinne (des Wortes)
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

19:44 Mar 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: in the broadest sense of the world
Our general conditions
Filed at the offices of Enschede District Court under number xxx. These conditions apply to all our quotations, transactions, deliveries etc., ***in the broadest sense of the world***.
A copy of the current General Conditions will be forwarded upon request, free of charge. The general conditions of the counter party are expressly ruled out.

Wie kann ich das in diesem Kontext verstehen...?

Herzlichen Dank an alle! Miriam
Miriam Ludwig
Germany
im weitesten Sinne (des Wortes)
Explanation:
Es soll woll heißen: in the broadest sense of the **word**
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Danke!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7im weitesten Sinne (des Wortes)
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +1im weitesten Wortsinn / Sinn(e) des Wort(e)sntext
4typo
Armorel Young
3in der vollen Bedeutung des Wortes
Steven Capsuto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typo


Explanation:
the normal expression is "in the broadest sense of the word" and I'm sure that this is what is intended here - it isn't an attempt at humorous variation.

In other words, they are putting the broadest possible interpretation on "quotation, transactions..." - it applies to all their paperwork and everything they do.

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
im weitesten Sinne (des Wortes)


Explanation:
Es soll woll heißen: in the broadest sense of the **word**

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 288
Grading comment
Danke!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
14 mins

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
16 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
44 mins

agree  trautlady
1 hr

agree  Christian Flury
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Blank
8 hrs

agree  David Moore: woll....
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im weitesten Wortsinn / Sinn(e) des Wort(e)s


Explanation:
Must be a typo for word.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: im weitesten Wortsinn
0 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in der vollen Bedeutung des Wortes


Explanation:
I'm working on the assumption that "world" is a typo.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish