KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

DX number + Exchange (rather urgent)

German translation: DX-Nummer und Verteilerbüro bzw. "Postamt"


11:57 Apr 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: DX number + Exchange (rather urgent)
from a 288a form of hanover company services "Appointment of director or secretary":
Please give name, address, telephone no. and, if available, a DX number and Exchange of the person Companies House should contact if there is any query.

help within the next 2 hours highly appreciated
silvia glatzhofer
German translation:DX-Nummer und Verteilerbüro bzw. "Postamt"
Explanation:
DX ist "document exchange address", es geht hier wohl um private Postdienste.

Ich denke, die schwedische Bezeichnung entspricht hier (www.proz.com/?sp=k_h&disc=8&pair=eng_sve&eid_s=12699) der Deutschen.

Hoffe, das hilft weiter!
Selected response from:

Samira Goth
Germany
Grading comment
danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1DX-Nummer und Verteilerbüro bzw. "Postamt"
Samira Goth
4Durchwahlnummer
Elvira Schmid


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dx number + exchange (rather urgent)
Durchwahlnummer


Explanation:
Direct extension number - Durchwahlnummer

Exchange weiß ich auch noch nicht, vielleicht kommt mir ja noch eine Idee...

Elvira Schmid
Italy
Native speaker of: German

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DX-Nummer und Verteilerbüro bzw. "Postamt"


Explanation:
DX ist "document exchange address", es geht hier wohl um private Postdienste.

Ich denke, die schwedische Bezeichnung entspricht hier (www.proz.com/?sp=k_h&disc=8&pair=eng_sve&eid_s=12699) der Deutschen.

Hoffe, das hilft weiter!


    Reference: http:///forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_04/23/20030423185631g_en.h...
Samira Goth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AMuller: In UK, you find addresses like DX 12345 Anytown, with the number being the DX No and the place name the exchange
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!