KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

Business Meetings

German translation: Meetings; Besprechungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Business Meetings
German translation:Meetings; Besprechungen
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

18:43 Jun 26, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Business Meetings
Could somebody tell me what the German translation is for "Business Meetings"?

Thanks in advance.

Best regards
chrisfaure
die Meetings ODER Besprechungen
Explanation:
Dass diese geschäftlicher Natur sind, ergibt sich wahrscheinlich aus dem übrigen Text.
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3die Meetings ODER Besprechungen
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +3Sitzung
Stefanie Sendelbach
4 +2Meeting
Aniello Scognamiglio
4Arbeitsbesprechung
Andrea Pate-Cazal


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business meetings
die Meetings ODER Besprechungen


Explanation:
Dass diese geschäftlicher Natur sind, ergibt sich wahrscheinlich aus dem übrigen Text.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Meetings!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Aniello.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Besprechungen!...ist der deutsche Begriff dafür ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Das ziehe ich eigentlich auch vor.

agree  nettranslatorde: Besprechungen.
2 days5 hrs
  -> Danke, Kerstin.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business meeting
Sitzung


Explanation:
"Geschäftliche Sitzung" if you like. But "Sitzung" suffices if the rest of your text already talks about business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-26 19:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This link gives a lot more possibilities: http://dict.leo.org/?search=meeting&searchLoc=-1&relink=off&...

Like:

Besprechung
Geschäftstermin
Konferenz
Tagung
Treffen
Versammlung

All of these (maybe except for the last two one) are very commmonly used in business lingo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-26 19:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not \"last two one\" but \"last two\" :-)

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antje Harder: ...und dann gibt es auch noch "Geschäftstreffen".
17 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler: Tagung ist etwas umfangreicher (z.B. über zwei Tage) oder in der Hierarchie höher angesiedelt als Besprechung oder Konferenz.
40 mins

agree  Korina Hansel: "Geschäftstreffen" gefällt mir auch gut
1 hr

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: Geschäftl. Sitzung nein, der Rest ist schon ein bißchen vage, evtl. (Geschäfts-)Treffen.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
business meetings
Meeting


Explanation:
Ein "business meeting" ist ganz einfach ein Meeting im Deutschen, nicht mehr und nicht weniger. Es soll vorkommen, daß Meetings zu etwas führen;-)

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
14 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann: Meeting am Jour Fix ;-)
14 hrs

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business meetings
Arbeitsbesprechung


Explanation:
...

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16