KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

Item Entry

German translation: Artikeleingabe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Item Entry
German translation:Artikeleingabe
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

07:48 Jul 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Item Entry
Hello,

In a list of terms for a software translation, I am looking for the term 'item entry'. Here is the list it appears in: 'F2-Save F4-Del F5-Shipto F6-Ord Det F7-Btree F8-Itm Entry F9-Exit F10-Toggle'

The software is about shipping of orders. So the rest of the list talks about address and shipping details.

I found 'Datenelementerklärung' for 'elementary item entry'.

But what's 'item entry' in German? Thanks.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Artikeleingabe
Explanation:
When you press this key, you probably get into a dialog where you add a new item.
Selected response from:

Lutz Plueckhahn
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Artikeleingabe
Lutz Plueckhahn
2(neues) Teil anlegen / Teil erfassensarastro


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
item entry
Artikeleingabe


Explanation:
When you press this key, you probably get into a dialog where you add a new item.

Lutz Plueckhahn
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, most probably.
1 min

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
5 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, Eingabe oder auch Erfassung.
7 mins

agree  Judith Platter
8 mins

agree  dilberlin
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Griebler: Art Eing
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
6 hrs

agree  Katrin Atienza
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(neues) Teil anlegen / Teil erfassen


Explanation:
Only if it is entry in the sense of programming the data of an item for the first time. You will surely find more context to verify the correctness of this assumption...

sarastro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian