KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

Ext.

German translation: DW


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ext.
German translation:DW
Entered by: Judith Platter

13:23 Jul 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Ext.
Wie lässt sich das deutsche Wort "Durchwahl" (Telefon) abkürzen? Drei bis vier Buchstaben wären toll. Im Englischen steht "Ext.". Ist auch logisch. Aber wenn ich das einfach ins Deutsche übernehme, kann das als "extern", also "Anruf von außerhalb" fehlverstanden werden.

Danke für eure Ideen!
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
DW
Explanation:
Durchwahl = DW
Selected response from:

Judith Platter
Austria
Grading comment
Danke! Ob das nun die Standardabkürzung ist, sei dahingestellt. Es ist auf alle Fälle gut nachvollziehbar und ich hoffe, dass die Vollversion des Wortes irgendwo im Enddokument auftauchen wird. Alleine mit "DW" (oder auch "Nst." oder "App.") ist sehr wahrscheinlich nicht eindeutig klar, was gemeint ist.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5DW
Judith Platter
4 +2DWntext
4 +1Tel.
jccantrell
4 +1Nst.
Cornelia Mayer
3 +2App.
Milena Sahakian
3dir.
Caroline Loehr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ext.
DW


Explanation:
Durchwahl = DW

Judith Platter
Austria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke! Ob das nun die Standardabkürzung ist, sei dahingestellt. Es ist auf alle Fälle gut nachvollziehbar und ich hoffe, dass die Vollversion des Wortes irgendwo im Enddokument auftauchen wird. Alleine mit "DW" (oder auch "Nst." oder "App.") ist sehr wahrscheinlich nicht eindeutig klar, was gemeint ist.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Das Wars.
2 mins

agree  Peter Gennet: das isses.
3 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: das war's tatsächlich;-) www.amt-ploen-land.de/html/waswo1.php
9 mins

neutral  dilberlin: das würde ich aber nicht als gängige (standarddeutsche) Abkürzung bezeichnen!
2 hrs

agree  Swantje Holtken
7 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day2 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ext.
DW


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?q=dw durchwahl&ie=UTF-8&hl=de&me...


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&q=dw+durchwahl&bt...
ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Hans Bartenstein: oder intern
35 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day1 min

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ext.
Nst.


Explanation:
oder
Nebenst.
für Nebenstelle

ist mir fast geläufiger...

Cornelia Mayer
France
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Ebenso gebräuchlich - siehe Google!
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ext.
App.


Explanation:
Here is defined as app. Just check.
ext. : extension (telephone)- App. : Apparat (Nebenanschluss)


    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=%28Nebenanschluss%29
Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dilberlin: I'd say that's the commonly used abbr. in German (at least in Germany)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Auch gebräuchlich - siehe Google!
23 hrs
  -> Danke.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ext.
Tel.


Explanation:
Even if it is just the last 4 digits or so, I have found this to be understood. Besides, the company telephone number is usually given in the letterhead and it would be obvious to any phone user.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2004-07-01 14:37:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have seen it as

Tel. XXXX
Fax. YYYY

on company stationery

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dilberlin: That's very correct as well! I've only seen App. (if at all)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ext.
dir.


Explanation:
... als Abkürzung von "direkt" und nur als weiterer Vorschlag.

;o)

Caroline Loehr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8