KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

disparate

German translation: diffus/fragmentiert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disparate
German translation:diffus/fragmentiert
Entered by: xxx------

13:56 Aug 13, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: disparate
"With this method, production cycle tasks such as industrialization and grading, once long and disparate, are grouped together and made easier"

Es geht darum, das Routineaufgaben automatisiert werden können.
Elke Fehling
diffus/fragmentiert
Explanation:
langwierig/zeitraubend und diffus
Eigentlich gefällt mir besser, "die einst langwierig war und sich an verschiedenen Fronten abspielte.
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...die schwierig zu vereinheitlichen waren
Johanna Timm, PhD
4diffus/fragmentiertxxx------
4dispersos
Jo Mayr
4ungleich, disparatDavid Moore
3verstreut
Aniello Scognamiglio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diffus/fragmentiert


Explanation:
langwierig/zeitraubend und diffus
Eigentlich gefällt mir besser, "die einst langwierig war und sich an verschiedenen Fronten abspielte.

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispersos


Explanation:
.

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verstreut


Explanation:
früher verstreut (vielleicht sogar unkoordiniert), heute zusammengefasst, ein Denkanstoß.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...die schwierig zu vereinheitlichen waren


Explanation:
langwierige Vorgänge, die oftmals schwierig zu vereinheitlichen waren
oder: deren Koordinierung Probleme bereitete

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ungleich, disparat


Explanation:
Either of these gets the meaning "dissimilar" over - which is all "disparate" really means....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88