KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

treasurer

German translation: Schatzmeister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:treasurer
German translation:Schatzmeister
Entered by: Jo Mayr

11:35 Nov 29, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: treasurer
Es geht um den Finanzethik-Kodex eines Unternehmens:
"The Finance organization of XXX includes: 1) the Chief Financial Officer, the Chief Accounting Officer and the finance and accounting groups that report to the CFO and/or CAO; [....]. This Code shall also apply to the ***Treasurer*** and the President and Chief Executive Officer of XXX."

"Treasurer" ist doch eigentlich der Leiter der Finanzabteilung, oder? Aber dies ist hier doch bereits der Chief Financial Officer. Könnte ich "treasurer" dann mit Schatzmeister übersetzen???

Danke!!!
Kirch
Germany
Schatzmeister
Explanation:
wie Francis
Selected response from:

Jo Mayr
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, Johannes. Und Danke natürlich auch an Francis!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Schatzmeister
Jo Mayr
4Treasurer
Michael Kucharski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schatzmeister


Explanation:
wie Francis

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, Johannes. Und Danke natürlich auch an Francis!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
8 mins

neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Welches bedeutende Unternehmen verwendet die Bezeichnung "Schatzmeister" für seinen Treasurer?
9 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Treasurer


Explanation:
Soviel ich weiß, wird im Banken- und Finanzbereich auch im Deutschen der Begriff "Treasurer" verwendet.

Michael Kucharski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 18