KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

judgment

German translation: Entscheidungskompetenz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:judgment
German translation:Entscheidungskompetenz
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

18:20 Dec 7, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: judgment
Aus der Werbebroschüre eines Unternehmens der Computerindustrie:

And at the core of this approach is a higher standard of ethical behavior that goes beyond minimum legal requirements. This standard is based on trust, integrity, honesty, **judgment**, respect, courage and individual responsibility. There is meaning behind these words, which relate to the values we require not only of ourselves, but also of our business partners.


Wie ist hier "judgment" zu verstehen - Urteilsvermögen, Augenmaß, gesunder Menschenverstand...? Andere Vorschläge?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Entscheidungskompetenz
Explanation:
als anderer Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Peter Gennet
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kritisches Urteilsvermögen
Johanna Timm, PhD
3(bestem) Wissen und Gewissen
Friderike Butler
3gesunder Menschenverstand
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Entscheidungskompetenz
Peter Gennet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entscheidungskompetenz


Explanation:
als anderer Vorschlag

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gesunder Menschenverstand


Explanation:
"We think before we act..." Dann tendiere ich zu "gesunder Menschenverstand". Alle von dir vorgeschlagenen Begriffe kommen in Frage, du hast den Text und kannst besser entscheiden. Mal sehen, welches Feedback noch eintrudelt. :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-12-07 19:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Urteilsfähigkeit\"

als noch nicht genannte Alternative.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 346

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kritisches Urteilsvermögen


Explanation:
Sie verstehen es, Ihre analytischen Fähigkeiten, Ihr gutes Zahlenverständnis und
Ihr kritisches Urteilsvermögen pragmatisch umzusetzen. Unser Angebot. ...
www.zellstoff-stendal.de/Index.cfm/ Mode/Article/Article_Id/91/Is_Link/yes.htm

Ihr kritisches Urteilsvermögen erlaubt Ihnen
ein belastbares und selbständiges Arbeiten. Sie sind ...
www.ecofys.com/de/stellenangebote/ AssistantControllerwm.htm - 35k - 6 Dec 2004

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: Gefällt mir am besten
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(bestem) Wissen und Gewissen


Explanation:
best judgment...

Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter