KudoZ home » English to German » Business/Commerce (general)

heavy duty

German translation: Nutzfahrzeuge-Markt


12:38 Feb 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: heavy duty
***Heavy Duty Market Space***
What is it?
We have three sectors within the HD Market Space
Transport (heavy duty transport, including road freight and passenger transport)
Agriculture (farming and farm contractors)
Off Highway (construction, quarrying)

Handelt es sich hierbei um das Marktsegment der Schwer-LKWs / schweren Nutzfahrzeuge?

Sehe wahrscheinlich den Wald vor lauten Bäumen nicht!

TIA.
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
German translation:Nutzfahrzeuge-Markt
Explanation:
und später im Text:
....Schwerlast-Transporte

Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für beide Vorschläge. Habe mich für diese Antwort entschieden, die besser in den Gesamttext passt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schwerlast-LKW (NKW)
Yuri Dubrov
3Nutzfahrzeuge-MarktHorst2


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schwerlast-LKW (NKW)


Explanation:
Kögel Fahrzeugwerke AG - Lkw-Technik Lkw-Herstellung ...
... Nutzfahrzeug Technologie neues Nutzfahrzeug Fahrzeuge Spezifikationen Lkw Ausrüstungen
Schwerlast-Lkw Frachtbehälter WechselanhängerTransporttechnologie Neu ...
www.koegel.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-17 12:45:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ Grossraum-Busse == passenger transport

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nutzfahrzeuge-Markt


Explanation:
und später im Text:
....Schwerlast-Transporte



Horst2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für beide Vorschläge. Habe mich für diese Antwort entschieden, die besser in den Gesamttext passt.