KudoZ home » English to German » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Diploma of Higher Education on Nursing

German translation: Gesundheits- und Krankenpflegediplom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Diploma of Higher Education on Nursing
German translation:Gesundheits- und Krankenpflegediplom
Entered by: Natalie Aron

12:05 May 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / nursing diploma
English term or phrase: Diploma of Higher Education on Nursing
Hi,

This is for a friend of mine. I do know that 3 years of university instruction is needed to gain this diploma. I never translate into German (just helping a friend in need) and I am unsure how to translate "Diploma of Higher Eduction in Nursing)

Is it simply : Diplom (Hochschulgrad??) in der Krankenpflege

Any help appreciated !!
msherms
Gesundheits- und Krankenpflegediplom
Explanation:
This ís the official term in Austria. (As far as I know in Germany as well.)
Selected response from:

Natalie Aron
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks. After finding a websitefrom the Nursing and Midwifery Council listing this as the translation for DHE, I decided to use it. Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gesundheits- und Krankenpflegediplom
Natalie Aron
5Hochschuldiplom (in) der Krankenpflege
Stephen Sadie
3 +1Diplom-Krankenschwester/Diplom-Krankenpfleger
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diploma of higher education on nursing
Diplom-Krankenschwester/Diplom-Krankenpfleger


Explanation:
Diplomkrankenschwester
examinierte Krankenschwester mit internationalem Diplom

so würde ich das nennen, und man sieht ja die Fachhochschule (hier nicht Hochschule) und die Dauer der Ausbildung

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T. Czibulyás
11 mins
  -> Danke.

neutral  Stephen Sadie: der englische begriff ist sehr unklar, aber bitte bedenken, ein normales uni-studium in GB dauert nur 3 jahre
15 mins
  -> No, the British is crystal-clear, look up London South Bank University. And: In Germany, 3 years is Fachhochschulabschluss, certainly not university. You just cannot translate literally here.

neutral  Yunara: ja, da es sich in Deutschland eher um einen Ausbildungsberuf handelt, ist dieser Vorschlag wohl neutral genug. wenngleich es in Deutschland wohl eher "ausgebildete Krankenschwester" heissen wuerde
16 mins
  -> Stimmt, aber warum dann neutral?

neutral  Deborah Shannon: Wonder if Diplom might not be misleading: I take your point that you see the institution and duration, but the min. entry requirement is only 5 GCSEs, so this diploma probably isn't comparable to a FH degree
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, I never proposed that one uses FH in the translation, it was just a reference to Stephen Sadie's Hochschuldiplom, and that's certainly not the case.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diploma of higher education on nursing
Hochschuldiplom (in) der Krankenpflege


Explanation:
this should help...I am also English by the way!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2005-05-18 13:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would probably just leave the German description possibly with a short explanation in square brackets as there is no correct translation / no equivalent

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: Stephen, I have my doubts that one can have a Hochschuldiplom i.e. Universitätsabschluss in nursing. Seems to be HSE e.g. London South Bank University where they award that very same diploma.
7 mins
  -> see my note added please

neutral  Deborah Shannon: the new 'Diploma Supplement' will solve some of the problems (not for vocational qualifications like this though). In the planning stages, there were heated debates on translating degree titles, see item 3.7 of http://www.aic.lv/ENIC/ds/wpreport.htm
8 hrs
  -> this is why my solution is the most elegant, we'll never find an exact match which doesn't exist

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diploma of higher education on nursing
Gesundheits- und Krankenpflegediplom


Explanation:
This ís the official term in Austria. (As far as I know in Germany as well.)

Natalie Aron
Austria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. After finding a websitefrom the Nursing and Midwifery Council listing this as the translation for DHE, I decided to use it. Thanks to all of you!