KudoZ home » English to German » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

honest and faithful service (here)

German translation: ehrenwerte und treue Dienste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:honest and faithful service (US military service)
German translation:ehrenwerte und treue Dienste
Entered by: swisstell

02:06 May 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: honest and faithful service (here)
Certificate

Honorable Discharge
from the Armed Forces of the United States of America
This is to certify that XXX was honorably discharged from the Army of the United States on ... This certificate is awarded as a testimonial of honest and faithful serivce.
xxxBBaur
United States
ehrenwerte und treue Dienste
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3treuen und redlichen Dienst
Olaf Reibedanz
3ehrenwerte und treue Dienste
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
treuen und redlichen Dienst


Explanation:
treuen und redlichen Dienst
treuen und zuverlässigen Dienst
treuen und engagierten Dienst
ehrlichen und treuen Dienst


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ángeles Silva
1 hr

agree  Katrin Lueke
3 hrs

agree  italia
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ehrenwerte und treue Dienste


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.