KudoZ home » English to German » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Directorate General of Immigration & Passports

German translation: Amt für Einwanderung und Passangelegenheiten


07:49 Aug 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Directorate General of Immigration & Passports
Steht oben auf einem offiziellen Dokument:

Government of Pakistan
Directorate General of Immigration & Passports
Certificate of Renunciation of Pakistan Citizenship

(Government of Pakistan habe ich mit "Regierung von Pakistan" übersetzt.)
N. Krechting
German translation:Amt für Einwanderung und Passangelegenheiten
Explanation:
da würde ich mich etwas von der wörtlichen Übersetzung freimachen, damit es nach was im Deutschen klingt
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hauptverwaltung für EInwanderung und Pässe
unetz
3 +1Amt für Einwanderung und Passangelegenheiten
EdithK


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directorate general of immigration & passports
Hauptverwaltung für EInwanderung und Pässe


Explanation:
HTH

unetz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Stimmt.
6 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directorate general of immigration & passports
Amt für Einwanderung und Passangelegenheiten


Explanation:
da würde ich mich etwas von der wörtlichen Übersetzung freimachen, damit es nach was im Deutschen klingt

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Aron: oder "Einwanderungs- und Passamt"
30 mins
  -> Danke Ilse, kurz und bündig und wohlklingend