KudoZ home » English to German » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Given names: TOP

German translation: Rufname


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Given names: TOP
German translation:Rufname
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:10 Feb 12, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / registration certificate
English term or phrase: Given names: TOP
In a certificate the holder's names are stated with a "TOP" below one of the given names. I guess this shall indicate the person's preferred name?
Jochen König
Germany
Rufname
Explanation:
Der Name mit der die Person angesprochen wird oder werden will
Selected response from:

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Rufname
Goldcoaster
3 +3Rufname
Katja Schoone
Summary of reference entries provided
given name
Derek Gill Franßen

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
given names: ... *top*
Rufname


Explanation:
Der Name mit der die Person angesprochen wird oder werden will

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Schoone: ok, du warst 1 Minute schneller ;-)/ Ich kann damit leben, mein Seelenfrieden hängt nicht von den KudoZ-Punkten ab
0 min
  -> Danke, Katja. Manchmal kommt es auf die Minute an!

agree  Erik Freitag
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Friday

agree  Hans G. Liepert
53 mins
  -> Danke, Hans

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Inge

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
given names: ... *top*
Rufname


Explanation:
would be my sugestion

Katja Schoone
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
15 mins
  -> Danke schön!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> Danke ;-)




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: given name

Reference information:
As far as I know, the "given name" usually refers to a person's first name (as it appears on that person's birth certificate), as opposed to the name by which they are called, e.g., "Robert" instead of "Bob."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Given_name
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Katja Schoone: you are right that given names are person's first name(s), but the name which they are called (Bob for Robert e.g.) is in German not the "Rufname", but the "Spitzname. My Rufname ist Katja, but I do have more first names, but a usually called Katja
19 mins
  -> Thanks for the comment! I think "Rufname" would actually be "preferred name," i.e., the name by which they are called. BTW, I was writing my post before any suggestions were made, i.e., it was not at all directed at or motivated by your suggestion. =)