KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

flushed colours

German translation: wasserlose Farbe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flushed colours
German translation:wasserlose Farbe
Entered by: Gela54

17:13 Feb 16, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / colours and paints
English term or phrase: flushed colours
Ohne Kontext, aus einem Katalog.

Scheint ein relativ neuer Begriff zu sein, da man ihn selbst auf colour-europe.de nicht findet.

Wer weiß weiter?
Olaf Jansen
France
wässerlösliche Tinte
Explanation:
... wäre ein Vorschlag. Aber da ich keine Ahnung habe, um welche Art von Katalog es sich handelt, ob es überhaupt z.B. um Drucker bzw. (Farb-)Drucke geht, ist mein Vorschlag recht vage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-16 21:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich "wasserlösliche Tinte"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-16 22:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Komme neu rein: Nach deinem link, der Erklärung unter "Theory" und Rücksprache mit einem Offset-Fachmann muss es eindeutig "wasserlose Farbe" heißen. Und unter "wasserloser Offset-Druck" gibts zahlreiche Googles.
Selected response from:

Gela54
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lint free colorsxxxBrandis
2wässerlösliche Tinte
Gela54


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lint free colors


Explanation:
This could be the answer, because the website talks about flushed colors and vehicles, normally colors are sprayed in spraying cabinet or a hall kind of construction to apply paints to metallic objects like vehicles. But to neutralize the surface unevenness a special grounding material is used and then the final color is sprayed in a number of coats,to reach a bossy or a shiny effect, which is clear of all optical unevenness. Had they been applying colors to the same objects using brushes there would be brush or lines effect. I would suggest the above construction. In German it is known as Faserfrei or faserfreier Effekt. Currently regular office printers are also using a mixture compound colors to achieve a bossy, shiny effect known to us in Photography. Example HP printers. This is as far as I can get. C

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-16 22:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional purpoose of such colors is also to reduce friction on the metal while driving.

xxxBrandis
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wässerlösliche Tinte


Explanation:
... wäre ein Vorschlag. Aber da ich keine Ahnung habe, um welche Art von Katalog es sich handelt, ob es überhaupt z.B. um Drucker bzw. (Farb-)Drucke geht, ist mein Vorschlag recht vage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-16 21:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich "wasserlösliche Tinte"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-02-16 22:09:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Komme neu rein: Nach deinem link, der Erklärung unter "Theory" und Rücksprache mit einem Offset-Fachmann muss es eindeutig "wasserlose Farbe" heißen. Und unter "wasserloser Offset-Druck" gibts zahlreiche Googles.

Gela54
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!