KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

first-order process; zero-order process

German translation: Prozess erster Ordnung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first-order process
German translation:Prozess erster Ordnung
Entered by: MaguMM

10:58 Apr 7, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Iron, kinetics, mathematical models
English term or phrase: first-order process; zero-order process
Context: Iron absorption predicted by modelling

Criticisms of the developed technique:
"A second source of error is encountered in assuming that a single-compartment model adequately describes the kinetics of newly absorbed Fe. The modelling process can be broken down into two distinct parts: absorption of Fe; plasma Fe kinetics. The absorption process is modelled by assuming that the plasma appearance of newly absorbed Fe has come from the gut area via a constant infusion, with a sharply defined start and endpoint. This is a simplification of how Fe is transported across the enterocytes, since the rate of absorption will depend on the quantity of Fe presented to the absorptive cells and the rate of systemic delivery. It would probably be better modelled as a FIRST-ORDER PROCESS. However, as first approximation, the flux of Fe entering the blood appears to be adequately described as a ZERO-ORDER PROCESS.


Comment:
I wasn't able to find the German equivalent on the internet, let alone an explanation or definition of first-/zero-order process. Any ideas are more than welcome.

Thanks a lot !
MaguMM
United Kingdom
Prozess erster Ordnung ; Prozess nullter Ordnung
Explanation:
'Process' can also be translated with 'Vorgang', but 'Prozess' is also very common.
Selected response from:

Friedhelm Fockenberg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Reaktionen erster Ordnung; Reaktionen nullter Ordnung
Lars Helbig
4Prozess erster Ordnung ; Prozess nullter Ordnung
Friedhelm Fockenberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prozess erster Ordnung ; Prozess nullter Ordnung


Explanation:
'Process' can also be translated with 'Vorgang', but 'Prozess' is also very common.


    Reference: http://www.unics.uni-hannover.de/fischer/bdchfol.pdf
    Reference: http://www.iwr.uni-heidelberg.de/~agbock/TEACHING/2003ss/BIO...
Friedhelm Fockenberg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi there, many thanks not only for the quick answer, but also for the attached references - exactly what I needed to understand that complicated document I am translating ! Thanks again :-) !! M.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reaktionen erster Ordnung; Reaktionen nullter Ordnung


Explanation:
A process of the first order implies a linear relationship. You double the relevant input and get twice the result. a zeroth order means that there is no real relationship and that you result does not change along with the significant variable.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kinetik_(Chemie)#Reaktionen_nul...
Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8