KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

acetic acid ethenyl ester

German translation: Essigsäurevinylester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acetic acid ethenyl ester
German translation:Essigsäurevinylester
Entered by: Friedrich Reinold

18:05 May 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemistry
English term or phrase: acetic acid ethenyl ester
Appearing in a material safety data sheet
Friedrich Reinold
United States
Essigsäurevinylester
Explanation:
English synonyms: vinyl acetate; acetic acid ethenyl ester; acetic acid vinyl ester; acetoxyethylene; 1-acetoxyethylene; ethenyl acetate; vinyl A monomer; vinyl acetate monomer

German synonyms: Vinylacetat; 1-Acetoxyethylen; Essigsäureethenylester; Essigsäurevinylester; Ethenylacetat; Ethenylethanoat, Vinylacetat monomer
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5der Essigsäure-Vinylesterbochkor
4Essigsäurevinylesterntext


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Essigsäurevinylester


Explanation:
English synonyms: vinyl acetate; acetic acid ethenyl ester; acetic acid vinyl ester; acetoxyethylene; 1-acetoxyethylene; ethenyl acetate; vinyl A monomer; vinyl acetate monomer

German synonyms: Vinylacetat; 1-Acetoxyethylen; Essigsäureethenylester; Essigsäurevinylester; Ethenylacetat; Ethenylethanoat, Vinylacetat monomer



    Reference: http://www.occuphealth.fi/ttl/osasto/tt/OVA/vinyylas.html
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
der Essigsäure-Vinylester


Explanation:
Ref.:

Peter & Christine Reuter:
English-German Medical Dictionary

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman