KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

accessible oxidation states

German translation: erreichbare Oxidationsstufen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accessible oxidation states
German translation:erreichbare Oxidationsstufen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:29 Sep 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: accessible oxidation states
The polishing action of CeO2 depends on both its physical and chemical properties, including the two *accessible oxidation states* of cerium, Ce,3+ and Ce4+, in aqueous solution.

Kann mir jemand verraten, was "accessible" in diesem Zusammenhang bedeutet? Danke!
Julia Glasmann
Germany
erreichbare Oxidationsstufe
Explanation:
whereas accessible is not really needed here.
see:
Bei den schwereren Actiniden wird die maximal erreichbare Oxidationsstufe wieder kleiner, da die 5f-Elektronen mit steigender Kernladungszahl zunehmend ...
www.fzd.de/db/Cms?pOid=13398&pNid=142
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1möglichenbambam
4erreichbare Oxidationsstufe
rainerc


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erreichbare Oxidationsstufe


Explanation:
whereas accessible is not really needed here.
see:
Bei den schwereren Actiniden wird die maximal erreichbare Oxidationsstufe wieder kleiner, da die 5f-Elektronen mit steigender Kernladungszahl zunehmend ...
www.fzd.de/db/Cms?pOid=13398&pNid=142

rainerc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
möglichen


Explanation:
ich habe den Term so auch noch nie gehört, aber in dem Zusammenhang würde ich :

"einschließlich der beiden möglichen Oxidationsstufen des Cers in wäßriger Lösung"

nehmen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-09-13 11:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder doch den Satz etwas umstellen:

"einschließlich der beiden in wäßriger Lösung möglichen Oxidationsstufen des Cers "


bambam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Ouadia: so würde ich das auch verstehen...
1 hr