KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

dimethyl dich(o)lorsilanes

German translation: Dimethyldichlorosilan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dimethyl dich(o)lorsilanes
German translation:Dimethyldichlorosilan
Entered by: Andreas Pompl

15:43 Jun 7, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemics
English term or phrase: dimethyl dich(o)lorsilanes
production of dimethyl and dimethyl dicholorsilanes

(no further context, business text)

I guess it should be "dichlorsilanes" without the second "o"?
tet
Dimethyldichlorosilan
Explanation:
It's quite OK with the second "o". Watch the google-entries.
Selected response from:

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dimethyldichlorosilan
Andreas Pompl
4dichlorosilanes
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dichlorosilanes


Explanation:
The conventional synthetic method to currently get high-molecular-weight polysil anes has been the Wurtz coupling reaction of dichlorosilanes using alka li metals, which is intolerant of some functional groups, lack of repro ducibility, and have some limitations for controlling stereochemistry a nd molecular weight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 16:05:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kcsnet.or.kr/publi/bul/bu96n5/bu96n5t22.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 16:17:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I have the English here instead of the German.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dimethyldichlorosilan


Explanation:
It's quite OK with the second "o". Watch the google-entries.

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
6 mins