KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

pendent

German translation: seitenständig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pendent
German translation:seitenständig
Entered by: Thilo Santl

08:41 Feb 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Polymere
English term or phrase: pendent
The graft polyurethane prepolymer includes a polyurethane backbone having at least one macromonomer sidechain covalently bonded or grafted thereto. The term "macromonomer" means an oligomer bearing a terminal moiety having two hydroxyl groups that can copolymerize with monomers to form graft copolymers with pendent, preformed polymer chains. The term "prepolymer" means that the polyurethane backbone is terminated by at least one moisture-reactive group such as an isocyanate group or a silane group. In one example the graft polyurethane prepolymer includes NCO termination and is made by reacting one or more macromonomer(s) bearing a terminal moiety having two hydroxyl groups, one or more polyol(s) and an excess of one or more polyisocyanate(s).

Der Absatz kommt in einem Patent über Klebstoffe vor. Da ich kein Chemiker bin, verstehe ich ehrlich gesagt nur Bahnhof. Kann mir jemand auf die Sprünge helfen?

Besten Dank!
Thilo Santl
Spain
seitenständig
Explanation:
Wenn ein Polymer hergestellt wird, können die Substituentengruppen am Monomer in das Grundgerüst des Polymers eingebaut werden, oder sie können als Seitenketten "enden". Letzteres ist hier gemeint. Meistens reagieren die Monomere über ihre Doppelbindung (oder Dreifachbindung, falls es Acetylene sind).

graft copolymers with pendent, preformed polymer chains ist also Pfropfcopolymere mit seitenständigen vorgebildeten Polymerketten. Wir haben hier ein Gerüst, an dem längere Seitenketten hängen, sieht in etwa wie eine Flaschenbürste aus, nur viel viel kleiner.
Selected response from:

Katarina Berger
Germany
Grading comment
Ok, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5seitenständig
Katarina Berger
5hängend
Dr. Anja Masselli


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hängend


Explanation:
zur Definition s. Link 1


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2001085831&IA=WO20010...
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2002%2F038639&WO=20...
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seitenständig


Explanation:
Wenn ein Polymer hergestellt wird, können die Substituentengruppen am Monomer in das Grundgerüst des Polymers eingebaut werden, oder sie können als Seitenketten "enden". Letzteres ist hier gemeint. Meistens reagieren die Monomere über ihre Doppelbindung (oder Dreifachbindung, falls es Acetylene sind).

graft copolymers with pendent, preformed polymer chains ist also Pfropfcopolymere mit seitenständigen vorgebildeten Polymerketten. Wir haben hier ein Gerüst, an dem längere Seitenketten hängen, sieht in etwa wie eine Flaschenbürste aus, nur viel viel kleiner.


    Ich bin Chemikerin und habe schon viel Klebstoffpatente übersetzt.
Katarina Berger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Ok, vielen Dank!