KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ogisogiric acid

German translation: doesn't exist


10:23 Feb 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / compounds
English term or phrase: ogisogiric acid
This is from a list of compounds with which the use of certain gaskets is recommended or not.

Any ideas would be most appriciated.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
German translation:doesn't exist
Explanation:
just out of curiosity I wrote an email to victaulic since this compound seemed a little suspicious to me.

this is the respond I got (So you might want to delete this from your list as well.):

Thank you for Victaulic. We did some research on this and we can no longer find any information on this ourselves. Apparently, this was put into our literature a long time ago and the information was never updated. We will be removing this from our chemical list.

Thank You
Bob K.
Selected response from:

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks for your research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ogisogirische Säuresci-trans
3doesn't exist
Sabine Akabayov, PhD


  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doesn't exist


Explanation:
just out of curiosity I wrote an email to victaulic since this compound seemed a little suspicious to me.

this is the respond I got (So you might want to delete this from your list as well.):

Thank you for Victaulic. We did some research on this and we can no longer find any information on this ourselves. Apparently, this was put into our literature a long time ago and the information was never updated. We will be removing this from our chemical list.

Thank You
Bob K.

Sabine Akabayov, PhD
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks for your research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sci-trans: So the term doesn't exist just because "they" don't have any information on that compound anymore? What kind of logic is that? By the way, apart from Victaulic, at least two other companies (Shurjoint and Viking) use the notion of ogisogiric acid.
1 day15 hrs
  -> that's not the only reason, the main reason is, that ther eis no indication (not only google but scientific literature) what this acid is supposed to be.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ogisogirische Säure


Explanation:
(...use of certain *gaskets *)

Quelle
Handbuch zur Dichtungsauswahl
Ogisogirische Säure, bis 75%, 150°F/66°C
http://www.victaulic.com/docs/lit/05.01-GER.PDF



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Tage (2008-02-21 10:55:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Further references (ogisogiric acid)

Shurjoint
... GENERAL SERVICE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR GASKET
... Chemical Resistance B-03
Ogisogiric Acid, to 75% NR NR NR NR 150
http://www.shurjoint.com/pdf/cutsheet_b03n.pdf
see also http://www.shurjoint.com/

The Viking Corporation
Ogisogiric Acid, to 75% 3
150ºF (66ºC)
http://www.vikingspain.com/docs/es/Vk_SJ_Tech.pdf
see also http://www.vikingcorp.com/

Victaulic
Ogisogiric Acid, to 75%, 150°F/66°C G O
http://www.barbour.info/OPUS/Catalogue/212/212481/212481cat1...

Victaulic
Ogisogiric Acid, to 75%, 150°F/66°C G
http://www.victaulic.com/Docs/lit/05.01.pdf


sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
18 mins