KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

P300S : Polyester 300 Denier

German translation: P300S : Polyester 300 Denier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P300S : Polyester 300 Denier
German translation:P300S : Polyester 300 Denier
Entered by: indianyogi

09:58 Mar 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Textile
English term or phrase: P300S : Polyester 300 Denier
P300S : Polyester 300 Denier With Silver Reflective Coating And Twice Pu Coating

Context : Sorry no contex t this time , i just know , that this material is used for making car covers
indianyogi
India
P300S : Polyester 300 Denier
Explanation:
Denier - Einheit für Garnstärke

... P300S: Gewebe/Material aus Polyester 300 Denier



Quellen

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garnfeinheit

Outdoor *Cover Materials*
P300S : Polyester 300 Denier With Silver Reflective Coating And Twice Pu Coating
http://siyixinlong.com/pr-36-Outdoor-Cover-Materials.aspx


UNIVERSAL BOOTSPERSENNING aus Polyester 300 Denier Gewebe . ... Die PU beschichtete Technologie des Polyester 300 Denier Gewebes versichert maximale ...
cgi.ebay.de/Persenning-Bootsplane-Bootspersenning-fur-Boote-4-5-m_W0QQcmdZViewItemQQitemZ290199491077
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4p300s : polyester 333 dtex
Teja Prosenc
3 +1P300S : Polyester 300 Deniersci-trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
p300s : polyester 300 denier
P300S : Polyester 300 Denier


Explanation:
Denier - Einheit für Garnstärke

... P300S: Gewebe/Material aus Polyester 300 Denier



Quellen

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garnfeinheit

Outdoor *Cover Materials*
P300S : Polyester 300 Denier With Silver Reflective Coating And Twice Pu Coating
http://siyixinlong.com/pr-36-Outdoor-Cover-Materials.aspx


UNIVERSAL BOOTSPERSENNING aus Polyester 300 Denier Gewebe . ... Die PU beschichtete Technologie des Polyester 300 Denier Gewebes versichert maximale ...
cgi.ebay.de/Persenning-Bootsplane-Bootspersenning-fur-Boote-4-5-m_W0QQcmdZViewItemQQitemZ290199491077


sci-trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teja Prosenc: Einheit für Garnstärke ist richtig.
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
p300s : polyester 300 denier
p300s : polyester 333 dtex


Explanation:
Garnfeinheit, Garnstärke oder der Titer eines Garnes, einer Faser oder eines Filamentes (Umrechnung: dtex*0,9=den)


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garnfeinheit
    Reference: http://www.extremtextil.de/lexikon/tex-system.html
Teja Prosenc
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian