KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

a built-in tack

German translation: eingebaute Klebrigkeit


08:13 Apr 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: a built-in tack
the expression is in the following sentence:
Frequently, during tire retreading, organic solvents are emitted into the atmosphere. To solve this problem, xxxthe companyxxx developed an innovative idea: using a cushion with ***built-in tack***, eliminating solvents and cement.

In the next sentence it is mentioned that the US have already granted a patent. So I looked for it in the Internet and found the following:

The adhesive cushion layer compositions of the present invention have a ***built-in or inherent tack*** and thus are solventless, that is, substantially free of solvent inasmuch as they generally have five parts by weight or less, desirably three, two, or one parts by weight or less, and preferably nil, i.e., completely free, of any volatile organic compounds (VOC), per 100 parts by weight of rubber (phr).

What is this tack? Is it a "Nagel", "Stift", "Reißzwecke" or something different and "klebrig"?
Thank you for your help.
Cornelia Forster
Spain
German translation:eingebaute Klebrigkeit
Explanation:
in der Art eines Haftklebstoffs - oft sind Klebrigmacher (tackifier) enthalten, wie Baumharze (Kolophonium) oder synthetische Harze. Alternativ - wenn man es nicht wie in Fall 2 abgrenzen muss - könnte man auch inhärente oder innewohnende Klebrigkeit sagen.

Ich habe mich hier an der Terminologie von 3M (Klebstoffe) und ExxonMobil (Reifenvulkanisate) orientiert, denn ich habe für beide viele Patente übersetzt.
Selected response from:

Katarina Berger
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4eingebaute Klebrigkeit
Katarina Berger
3inhärente KlebrigkeitKitty Leone
3Eigenhaftung
Elisabeth Moser


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eigenhaftung


Explanation:
nur als Vorschlag

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eingebaute Klebrigkeit


Explanation:
in der Art eines Haftklebstoffs - oft sind Klebrigmacher (tackifier) enthalten, wie Baumharze (Kolophonium) oder synthetische Harze. Alternativ - wenn man es nicht wie in Fall 2 abgrenzen muss - könnte man auch inhärente oder innewohnende Klebrigkeit sagen.

Ich habe mich hier an der Terminologie von 3M (Klebstoffe) und ExxonMobil (Reifenvulkanisate) orientiert, denn ich habe für beide viele Patente übersetzt.

Katarina Berger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inhärente Klebrigkeit


Explanation:
man könnte es auch einen "integrierten Tackifier" nennen, der Begriff wird in der Branche so übernommen


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1425359.html
Kitty Leone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman