KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

formals

German translation: Formale


05:06 Apr 22, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: formals
Both homopolymers and copolymers are included. Suitable copolymers include random copolymers containing for example, 2, 6-dimethyl-l,4-phenylene ether units in combina¬ tion with 2,3,6-trimethyl-l,4-phenylene ether units, many of which are disclosed in various Hay patents. Also contem¬ plated are graft copolymers, including those prepared by grafting onto polyphenylene ether chain such vinyl monomers as acrylonitrile and vinyl aromatic compounds, for example, styrene, and by grafting other polymers such as polystyrenes and elastomers. Other suitable polymers are the coupled polyphenylene ethers in which the coupling agent is reacted with the hydroxy groups of two polyphenylene ether chains to increase the molecular weight of the polymer. Illustrative coupling agents are low molecular weight polycarbonates, quinones, heterocycles, ***formals*** and phosphoryl groups.

The polyphenylene ether generally has a molecular weight (number average, as determined by gel permeation 5 chromatography whenever used herein) within the range of about 5,000 to 40,000; its intrinsic viscosity is most often in the range of 0.45-0.5 dl./g., as measured in chloroform at 25°C.
heimo
German translation:Formale
Explanation:
N-Formale (z.B. Methylolharnstoffe, Dimethyloldimethylhydantoin, Tri-methylolallantoin) entstehen durch Umsetzung von Formaldehyd mit Aminen oder Amiden. O-Formale (z.B. Phenylmethoxymethanol, 2,5-Dioxahexa-1,6-diol) werden durch Umsetzung von Alkoholen, Gly-kolen oder Glykolethern erhalten.
http://www.wien.gv.at/umweltschutz/oekokauf/pdf/lacke.pdf

Zyklische Formale lassen sich durch säurekatalysierte Reaktion von zweiwertigen Alkoholen (Di-Alkoholen) und Formaldehyd herstellen. Das technisch wichtigste zyklische Formal ist 1 ,3-Dioxolan (Dioxolan).
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006040064&IA=WO20060...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 06:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe den Eindruck, dass Formale häufiger verwendet wird.
Hier noch eine Definition und ein Hinweis darauf, dass Formale und Formaldehydacetale synonym verwendet wird:
Als Formaldehydacetale (Formale) werden dabei solche cyclischen oder aliphatischen Verbindungen verstanden, die das Struktur- element -O-CH2-0- beinhalten.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2003099906&IA=WO20030...
Selected response from:

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Formaldehydacetale; Formale; Acetale des FormaldehydsDr. Erich A. Schmidt
3Formale
Gabriele Beckmann
3Formaldehydacetale
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Formaldehydacetale


Explanation:
"...and cyclic formals (formaldehyde acetals) of substituted or unsubstituted diols having..."


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/search-results.html?search...
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Formale


Explanation:
N-Formale (z.B. Methylolharnstoffe, Dimethyloldimethylhydantoin, Tri-methylolallantoin) entstehen durch Umsetzung von Formaldehyd mit Aminen oder Amiden. O-Formale (z.B. Phenylmethoxymethanol, 2,5-Dioxahexa-1,6-diol) werden durch Umsetzung von Alkoholen, Gly-kolen oder Glykolethern erhalten.
http://www.wien.gv.at/umweltschutz/oekokauf/pdf/lacke.pdf

Zyklische Formale lassen sich durch säurekatalysierte Reaktion von zweiwertigen Alkoholen (Di-Alkoholen) und Formaldehyd herstellen. Das technisch wichtigste zyklische Formal ist 1 ,3-Dioxolan (Dioxolan).
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006040064&IA=WO20060...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 06:56:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe den Eindruck, dass Formale häufiger verwendet wird.
Hier noch eine Definition und ein Hinweis darauf, dass Formale und Formaldehydacetale synonym verwendet wird:
Als Formaldehydacetale (Formale) werden dabei solche cyclischen oder aliphatischen Verbindungen verstanden, die das Struktur- element -O-CH2-0- beinhalten.
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2003099906&IA=WO20030...

Gabriele Beckmann
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Formaldehydacetale; Formale; Acetale des Formaldehyds


Explanation:
Alle drei Bezeichnungen können verwendet werden. Sie sind chemisch korrekt.

Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 21