KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

formulator

German translation: Lieferant chemischer Zusätze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:formulator
German translation:Lieferant chemischer Zusätze
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

21:19 Aug 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical engineering
English term or phrase: formulator
a business unit in a company that produces vinyl resins and vinyl compounds
i o
Lieferant chemischer Zusätze
Explanation:
formulator = Lieferant chemischer Zusätze
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! io
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Formulierer (als Person)
swisstell
4Rezepturabteilung
Steffen Walter
4Lieferant chemischer Zusätze
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Formulierer (als Person)


Explanation:
Formulierabteilung - as a business unit

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
5 mins
  -> danke, analisa

agree  Monika Martens
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lieferant chemischer Zusätze


Explanation:
formulator = Lieferant chemischer Zusätze

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! io

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rezepturabteilung


Explanation:
"formulation" = Rezeptur, Formulierung (pharma, chem), davon abgeleitet obige Bezeichnung (könnte auch "Rezepturlabor" heißen, müsstest Du aber versuchen, im Kontext zu klären)


    Kucera Dict. of Chemistry
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 116