KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ferromicaceous

German translation: auf Eisenglimmerbasis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ferromicaceous
German translation:auf Eisenglimmerbasis
Entered by: Antje von Glan

07:58 Jul 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Lacke und Farben
English term or phrase: ferromicaceous
Wer kann mir bei o.g. Begriff helfen? Hier der Kontext:

BRAND XYZ the ferromicaceous enamel, water-based acrylic resin, odourless, with antique-look effect. Conforming to the 2010 VOC regulations. It is odorless and ready for use and can be coloured with the XXX-Tinting system. It has elevated adhesion properties and produces a homogeneous finish.

Vielen Dank!
Antje von Glan
Netherlands
auf Eisenglimmerbasis
Explanation:
micaceous / Glimmer..., glimmerschiefrig, glimmerhaltig
micaceous iron ore / Eisenglimmer m
(Ernst)

-> Emaillelack auf Eisenglimmerbasis; Eisenglimmer-Lack

vgl.

BRAND XYZ the ferromicaceous enamel, water-based acrylic resin, odourless, with *antique-look effect.*

• Zwei-Komponenten *Eisenglimmer-Effektlack* zur Erzielung eines *nostalgischen Eisenglimmer-Effektes* für alle metallischen Untergründe in den Bereichen Auto, Motorrad und industrielle Anwendungen
http://www2.spraymax.de/fileadmin/download/spraymax/spraymax...
Selected response from:

sci-trans
Grading comment
Danke, das war die gesuchte Antwort. Mein Dank auch an David für die kreative Lösung, die mich immerhin schon auf die richtige Spur brachte (die sci-trans dann bestätigte).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3auf Eisenglimmerbasissci-trans
1ferromuskovitisch; Ferromuskovit-enthaltendDavid Moore


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ferromuskovitisch; Ferromuskovit-enthaltend


Explanation:
"Mica" is Muskovit, according to Collins, so I am guessing this might fit. "Ferromuskovitisch" is admittedly made up, but in the best traditions of German, I think.

David Moore
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auf Eisenglimmerbasis


Explanation:
micaceous / Glimmer..., glimmerschiefrig, glimmerhaltig
micaceous iron ore / Eisenglimmer m
(Ernst)

-> Emaillelack auf Eisenglimmerbasis; Eisenglimmer-Lack

vgl.

BRAND XYZ the ferromicaceous enamel, water-based acrylic resin, odourless, with *antique-look effect.*

• Zwei-Komponenten *Eisenglimmer-Effektlack* zur Erzielung eines *nostalgischen Eisenglimmer-Effektes* für alle metallischen Untergründe in den Bereichen Auto, Motorrad und industrielle Anwendungen
http://www2.spraymax.de/fileadmin/download/spraymax/spraymax...


sci-trans
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Danke, das war die gesuchte Antwort. Mein Dank auch an David für die kreative Lösung, die mich immerhin schon auf die richtige Spur brachte (die sci-trans dann bestätigte).