KudoZ home » English to German » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

six place compressor

German translation: Kompressionsstand für Mini-UniPrep (6-fach)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:six place compressor
German translation:Kompressionsstand für Mini-UniPrep (6-fach)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:27 Jul 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / filter technology
English term or phrase: six place compressor
Hallo.
Leider kein weiterer Satzkontext. Ist nur ein "Ding", das man bestellen kann. In der dazugehörigen Broschüre geht es um Filter zur Probenvorbereitung für das HPLC-Verfahren. Wenn man eine bestimmte Anzahl Filter bestellt, bekommt man besagten ***Six Place Compressor*** dazu.
Ulrike Eschner
Germany
Kompressionsstand für Mini-UniPrep (6-fach)
Explanation:
Da haben wir's dank Google! Siehe http://tinyurl.com/5dy96w

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-07-03 20:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorschlag: Whatman GmbH nicht mehr anrufen.
Selected response from:

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Beim Googlen bin ich immer nur auf englische Seiten gekommen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kompressionsstand für Mini-UniPrep (6-fach)
Rolf Kern
26-Proben-Verdichter
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
6-Proben-Verdichter


Explanation:
Based on googling around, it appears that this term is used for the power or the compressor being able to drive 6 filtration units, or samples or such. See the links.

I have about as much confidence as you have context.


    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...
    Reference: http://www.bioxys.com/i_Whatman/membrane_filtration_accessor...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kompressionsstand für Mini-UniPrep (6-fach)


Explanation:
Da haben wir's dank Google! Siehe http://tinyurl.com/5dy96w

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-07-03 20:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vorschlag: Whatman GmbH nicht mehr anrufen.

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! Beim Googlen bin ich immer nur auf englische Seiten gekommen.